Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 45

    Sky have done something

    This is a discussion on Sky have done something within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Had a call from a chap yesterday morning regarding my phone line , agreed to monitor for 24hrs He kindly ...

    1. #1
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky have done something

      Had a call from a chap yesterday morning regarding my phone line , agreed to monitor for 24hrs

      He kindly changed my line to ADSL2 from G.DMT and lowered my Max delays to 8ms , pings to UK and NL servers dropped to 19ms UK and 29ms NL , fanstastic all is well solid 5.5mb sync .

      Yesterday evening things got worse around 6.30pm where (in another post) my SNR and Line ATT dropped to the point of no connection , after an hour this seemed to steady itself out syncing lower @ 4.5mb. But i woke up this morning to find my SNR was still all over the place and sync down @ 4mb .

      I had an email also in my indox from SKY saying you max delays have been reduced to 8ms , so i thought i would check to make sure nothing had gone wrong as they had already been done in the morning and i was happy at my pings and to my horror they are back to as if they were set @ 32 40ms to bbc.co.uk and also whom ever had done this has also moved me back to G.DMT Annex A upload has dropped .

      I'm ok with being capped but G.DMT just does not like my line for some reason , ADSL2 and a higher SNR of 10 - 11 this should keep me on at night untill i can resolve what the problem is with my phone line. i'm now back to square one after all the help IAmNotTheEnemy has given me i feel its been waisted now

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 01:01:35
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1303 1150 0 127 626 00:25:43
      LAN 100M/Full 2859 3277 0 461 119 01:01:31
      WLAN 11M/54M 351 0 0 17 0 01:01:17
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4096 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 13 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Just had a drop in sync . New stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3776 kbps 160 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 7 db

      Ping test

      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

      C:\Documents and Settings\Mark S>ping bbc.co.uk

      Pinging bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.131] with 32 bytes of data:

      Reply from 212.58.224.131: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=121
      Reply from 212.58.224.131: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=121
      Reply from 212.58.224.131: bytes=32 time=45ms TTL=121
      Reply from 212.58.224.131: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=121

      Ping statistics for 212.58.224.131:
      Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 44ms, Maximum = 46ms, Average = 44ms

      C:\Documents and Settings\Mark S>

      Up 24ms from yesterday now

    4. #3
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      You may need to find yourself an ISP that will provide ADSL2 (or ADSL2+,as you prob know,you can force ADSL2 with the right router if you have 2+) like Be. Sky may take the view that they have provided a stable connection (if they have, see how it goes today) and that is the end of the matter. I doubt they would pay for an Openreach visit.

    5. #4
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Just adding some more stats

      Line drop out again

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 19 db 12 db

    6. #5
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Your new problems may be due to having your max delays reduced, this will decrease line stability and looking at your attenuation your phone line looks to be a fair way from the exchange and so line stability will be an issue for you.

      The only thing I can suggest is to have your max delays put back to their original settings and see if that helps.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    7. #6
      jorkila's Avatar
      jorkila is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01553
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      But his ping shows that his max delays have been increased again.

    8. #7
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Delays seem to have gone down now but i am still on G.DMT , i have also fitted a spare master socket i had , a BT branded one . snr is moving still but from 12 - 9 . maybe that was my problem (feel a bit silly now) .

      Pings

      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

      C:\Documents and Settings\Mark S>ping bbc.co.uk

      Pinging bbc.co.uk [212.58.224.131] with 32 bytes of data:

      Reply from 212.58.224.131: bytes=32 time=24ms TTL=121
      Reply from 212.58.224.131: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=121
      Reply from 212.58.224.131: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=121
      Reply from 212.58.224.131: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=121

      Ping statistics for 212.58.224.131:
      Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 23ms, Maximum = 24ms, Average = 23ms
      Stats
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 12 db
      Still not back on ADSL2 but hopefully this will be done soon

      Still not syncing @ my max i used to be able too but for now i'm happy with no drop outs. will monitor for 24hrs if all is well will request ADSL2 mode again.

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      make sure the connections on the back of the master (A and B) are nice and tight, But don,t over do it as you can break the terminal posts from the circuit board.
      If there are any other joint boxes between the outside world and the master make sure they are secure as well.

      Best of luck trying to get ADSL2+ (Sky don't do ADSL2)
      but you may end up unstable (the line not you)

    10. #9
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      The nice chap @ sky when he called me regarding my phone line switched me , but i had already requested max delays via the online form and i think this person whom i recieved the mail from this morning changed me back to G.DMT . He was very friendy and moved me to G.992.3 annex A thats what my speedtouch showed when i used it for trouble shooting , with BE* it was always G.992.5 annex A. or are .3 and .5 the same ?

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      So does my Speedtouch, but as I sync at the full wack for Max it is 2+

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION