Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 45

    Sky have done something

    This is a discussion on Sky have done something within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OK 2 reading from my speedtouch Flashed to latest FM , factory reset -9 snr to start , bottom stats ...

    1. #31
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      OK 2 reading from my speedtouch

      Flashed to latest FM , factory reset

      -9 snr to start , bottom stats output power 0.5

      Link Information

      Uptime: 0 days, 0:00:13
      Modulation: G.992.3 annex A
      Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 568 / 3,496
      Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [KB/KB]: 0.00 / 0.00
      Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 17.5
      Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 32.5 / 54.0
      SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 9.0 / -9.0
      Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / GSPN
      Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
      Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      Loss of Link (Remote): 0
      Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
      FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
      CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
      HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
      DSL Connection

      Link Information

      Uptime: 0 days, 0:05:43
      Modulation: G.992.3 annex A
      Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 477 / 3,503
      Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [KB/MB]: 166.00 / 1.14
      Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 0.5
      Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 32.5 / 54.0
      SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 10.0 / 7.0
      Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / GSPN
      Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
      Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      Loss of Link (Remote): 0
      Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
      FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 1,058
      CRC Errors (Up/Down): 1 / 0
      HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
      After reboot 0.0 output power

      Link Information

      Uptime: 0 days, 0:00:30
      Modulation: G.992.3 annex A
      Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 588 / 3,624
      Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [KB/KB]: 0.00 / 0.00
      Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 0.0
      Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 32.5 / 54.0
      SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 9.0 / 7.5
      Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / GSPN
      Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      Loss of Link (Remote): 0
      Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
      FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 160
      CRC Errors (Up/Down): 1 / 0
      HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
      Now , i'm running SNR monitor for an hour to see what happens , i'll post a screenshot up in a bit


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Ok snapshot below , snr was solid no movement but power dBm is fluctuating from 0 to 12

      Seems the speedtouch is holding the snr ok

      http://img126.imageshack.us/my.php?i...0131958he4.png

    4. #33
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Is this normal ? or do i have a problem , i'm getting a little frustrated now .

      pings and browsing are effected its not as if the internet work properly when this is happening .

    5. #34
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Could be dodgy ties at the exchange causing noise and drop outs.
      If you are still calling bb tech they will probably have to put you through a Tie pair shift if it is.

      Do you have a cordless telephone base near your router afaik it can cause some noise.

    6. #35
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      I do yes but the problem is still there when i turn the power off and disconnect the phone.

      If i resync using DMT it pops up @ 18 then after 5 mins starts flickering 0 to 18 .
      Last edited by MarkMK; 14-10-08 at 01:48 PM.

    7. #36
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Quote Originally Posted by krysis View Post
      Could be dodgy ties at the exchange causing noise and drop outs.
      If you are still calling bb tech they will probably have to put you through a Tie pair shift if it is.

      Do you have a cordless telephone base near your router afaik it can cause some noise.
      It's far too early to leap to a tie pair problem, Mark needs a BB openreach visit, and must now persue Sky to get one.

    8. #37
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Just got through to tier 3 , got cut off as we couldn't hear each other , phone is getting worse and so is bb , all this person has done as far as i can see is yet again ajust my profile but capping my upload .. lowering my snr to 7 that i didn't want

      I'm getting tired now

    9. #38
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Don't lose heart just yet, you've only just started

    10. #39
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Its hard not too Brian69 , sometimes i wish i was with BT with phone and BB , from experiance they were alot quicker to come out and resolve problems . Now i have to keep going through tier 1 to get to CST to get line capped

    11. #40
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky have done something

      Between you and me, I can never understand why people who have had experance of the way an ISP deals with their BB problems would shift their phone line rental from BT I know it's cheaper, and I know the idea of one bill is attractive, but there is no such thing as a free lunch!.
      Not that any of this has anything to do with your present problems. All ISP's will drag their feet, you just have to keep at em

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION