Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Problems already

    This is a discussion on Problems already within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Well if you have tried the test socket, and you are plugged into different equipment at the exchange because you ...

    1. #11
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Problems already

      Well if you have tried the test socket, and you are plugged into different equipment at the exchange because you changed to Sky, then it must be the line! which would be no supprise because according to a BT mate of mine apparently most of M/K is wired up with cheap and nasty aluminium cable and BT wont spend the money changing it. He said loads of people up there have problems. Also heard the cable TV system is crap as well and struggles to support digital cable TV. If all this is true then not very good for a so called "New City"
      Good luck, Hope they sort it for you.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems already

      Still have the same problem even thou BT have found no fault on my line ,

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 00:04:04
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 354 281 0 269 1422 00:02:26
      LAN 100M/Full 2199 2608 0 5409 1179 00:04:00
      WLAN 11M/54M 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4103 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54 db 16 db
      Noise Margin 2 db 10 db

      Noise Margin is constantly going from 7 to 0 now ...

      Maybe a snr of 10 might help

      Could i use my speedtouch 585 and dmt tool to do this or will sky tech cut me off

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problems already

      Could i use my speedtouch 585 and dmt tool to do this or will sky tech cut me off
      There are many forum users using their own router. You may find that it holds the connection without 'tweaking'. I would not advise flogging your Sky router, as some have, as you will not get any support when using a 3rd party router. Better to keep it for emergencies.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems already

      No problems , i'm using it now and i'm getting some interesting reading (not that i can meake head or tails of them)

      Thread just above

    6. #15
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems already

      Ok snapshot below , snr was solid no movement but power dBm is fluctuating from 0 to 12

      Seems the speedtouch is holding the snr ok
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Problems already-dmt20081013_1958.jpg  

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problems already

      I can't really make out much from your image, but it appears you are connecting a bit slower. This is what you want as the NM will be higher and your line should be more stable. Stick with it, I think if Sky decide to come down on people using their own routers, they will give you warning before they take action. They don't actually say that, but they do for all other infractions, except those involving the security of their network.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      MarkMK's Avatar
      MarkMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Milton Keynes
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bletchley
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems already

      Sorry should have posted that on this thread

      Sky have done something

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problems already

      No problem I have been away for the weekend and am just catching up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION