Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    DMZ setup?

    This is a discussion on DMZ setup? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I'm about to write a tutorial for setting up PS3 with Sky and I've personally found that DMZ ...

    1. #1
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DMZ setup?

      Hi guys,

      I'm about to write a tutorial for setting up PS3 with Sky and I've personally found that DMZ is the quickest and easiest way to do this whilst ensuring that it works perfectly every time.

      The only problem is that I only have access to a Netgear v1 (DG834GT) router and therefore don't know how the setup works with the v2 or Sagem routers.

      If anyone could post DMZ setup instruction for the two routers that I don't have I can crack on and get it done.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      pebbleheed's Avatar
      pebbleheed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: 3 for 26
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      106
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DMZ setup?

      I can't advise on the Sagem router as I have no familiarity with that model, however I was wondering if you are familiar with the risks involved with a DMZ?

      Obviously a PS3 in a DMZ is a lower risk than a PC in a DMZ, but it's still worth making it clear that it's safer to not put it in a DMZ if possible.

      Also, why do you feel it requires a DMZ? I setup my PS3 to use my router and internet connection in a matter of minutes and it required very little configuration on the router's part. In fact I think the most I did was assign it a static IP and that was only down to preference rather than necessity. Is a DMZ really required?


      Still NO solution from Sky! Still not fixed!

    4. #3
      blondejon's Avatar
      blondejon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exeter Castle Street
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DMZ setup?

      i agree, a dmz is very risky

    5. #4
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DMZ setup?

      No it's not really required, it is however the easiest option for someone who just needs it to work. And to date, there have been no reports of anyones security being breached by assigning their PS3's IP to DMZ, so it's not that risky providing a static IP is given to it.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: DMZ setup?

      i've ran my PC on DMZ since I've had BB and never had an issue...firewall keeps me safe, plus im careful where i go...

      with regards to where it is on the Phase 2, it's under advanced>WAN setup...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      timg27's Avatar
      timg27 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DMZ setup?

      Hope you can help me as i am getting extremely frustrated trying to set up a DMZ on my router for a psp so i can play FIFA 09 with improved connection.

      I use the netgear DG834GT router from SKY and this appears to be my best chance of resolving my problem. Have you or is there anyobe else out there who can help me?

      Yours pleadingly
      Tim

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION