Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 74

    SkyTechnicalSupport

    This is a discussion on SkyTechnicalSupport within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Two questions; 1. The 'tick' on my router has never been lit? What does this mean as other than disconnections ...

    1. #51
      jonandmarkuk's Avatar
      jonandmarkuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ilkeston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Ilkeston
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Two questions;

      1. The 'tick' on my router has never been lit? What does this mean as other than disconnections I don't appear to have a problem.
      I have the wireless turned off

      2. Is it true that Tier 3 can cap the speed to one which is more stable on the line, if so do I just ring up and ask for this?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi jonandmarkuk

      The tick shouldn't be lit it only flashes when you reboot the router

      And yes they can if you are having stability problems and you need to call Tech Support to have it dealt with
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #53
      angus_young's Avatar
      angus_young is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Inverness, Scotland
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      can anyone help with DNS settings, i'm having a hell of a time accessing US sites timing out.

      Is there alternative DNS settings i can use

    5. #54
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      at angus

      Finding a solution for non Site access since joining Sky Broadband

      add your details there for me please




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #55
      barclay's Avatar
      barclay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation SkyBB - no connection/signal

      Hi there,

      Please be a light in the darkness.

      It has been three weeks since 'activation', and I still have no service. I have made phone calls every day (from me NEVER from SkyBB) for updates etc. I get a constant round of 'there are problems at the BT interchange', 'the router might be faulty, we'll send you a new one', 'is it connected up properly' and 'are you using the mainline connection in the house' none of which make a blind bit of difference.

      Despite not being terribly au fait with connectivity etc, the constant litany of being asked to reboot, reset, remain on hold, (not once has the green internet light come on) has improved my understanding of technical excuse-speak. Every other light on the bloomin' box has illuminated, but not the internet one.

      Letters have also been sent, but no replies received. Finally, on Saturday I received a new router...same problem. This NEVER happened with my previous ISP - the BT interchange was as good as gold back then!

      I need a fix badly (not narcotic, although if the problem persists into week 4 I'll let you know!).

      I am currently at a friend's computer, which despite only having 1mb connectivity, is actually something I am salivating over...so you can see please help...any suggestions gratefully received.

      Many thanks

      Barclay

    7. #56
      SkyTechnicalSupport's Avatar
      SkyTechnicalSupport is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      this could be a number of issues.

      have you been told from tech support what your activation date is?

      tried the master socket/ test socket?

      unplugged everything apart from the router from your fone network?

      swapped over the microfilters?

      please let me know the answers and ill see what i can do

    8. #57
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts
      The extra LED on the router (between the tick and the wireless indicator) appears to come on when the username/password (which of course we don't know) is authenticated by SKY. Don't undersatnd why Netgear would not want this LED to have an indicator as its very handy to know.

    9. #58
      coz93's Avatar
      coz93 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I concur everything that has been said about you Techies helping us out

      Throughout the forum there has been complaints about non access to various sites - with differing reasons put forward. I have a similar problem with one site www.freefivers.co.uk which is costing me money.

      Does anyone know the actual reason for not being able to access certain sites and is there any way of overcoming the problem? I have tried babelfish.altavista.com which gets me into the home page but wont let me log in.

    10. #59
      Cucu79's Avatar
      Cucu79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problems with Sky Broadband

      Hi there,

      just moved in a big house with Sky Broadband and Router. Somehow everybody is able to connect to the network by simply entering the network key and ID. however, for me that doesnt work. when i keep 'obtain ip address' etc. on automatic the connection status stays on 'acquiring network address'. If i go to Repair the process just stays in a loop for ages and then the laptop tells me that he cant create new IP address.

      if i enter everything (ip address, subnet mask, dns etc.) manually i get connected to the broadband, i.e. the status says 'connected'. but when i open a browser i can only work offline...

      the network device in my laptop seems to be fine. all tests were good and it used to work before i moved into the new house.

      any idea what to do??

      thanks for any help

    11. #60
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      You may need to add you're computer to the routers network or enter the SSID to you're wireless settings.
      Last edited by Wheelie; 26-09-06 at 06:41 PM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post.Please use QUOTE sparingly please use @User Name this helps keep the forum tidy thanks

     

     
    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 01-05-08, 01:52 PM
    2. 11-04-08, 05:50 PM
    3. 14-03-08, 05:58 PM
    4. 28-02-08, 04:27 PM
    5. 28-02-08, 11:07 AM
    6. 28-02-08, 12:13 AM
    7. 27-02-08, 11:11 PM
    8. 07-01-08, 10:34 PM
    9. 01-01-08, 12:57 PM
    10. 30-12-07, 01:11 PM
    11. 29-12-07, 08:16 PM
    12. 28-12-07, 10:14 PM
    13. 28-12-07, 09:57 PM
    14. 26-12-07, 12:38 PM
    15. 25-12-07, 01:48 PM
    16. 23-12-07, 11:08 AM
    17. 22-12-07, 02:03 PM
    18. 19-12-07, 02:26 PM
    19. 19-12-07, 12:49 PM
    20. 08-12-07, 04:20 PM
    21. 05-12-07, 05:30 PM
    22. 30-11-07, 07:27 PM
    23. 30-11-07, 09:59 AM
    24. 30-11-07, 12:26 AM
    25. 28-11-07, 02:11 PM
    26. 27-11-07, 11:44 AM
    27. 23-11-07, 08:57 PM
    28. 22-11-07, 07:59 PM
    29. 22-11-07, 05:54 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION