Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

    This is a discussion on Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am out of ideas. Did you try ipconfig /flushdns ? Is this still the same wired instead of wireless?...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

      I am out of ideas.

      Did you try ipconfig /flushdns ?

      Is this still the same wired instead of wireless?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      TxH's Avatar
      TxH
      TxH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Walworth, London
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      I am out of ideas.

      Did you try ipconfig /flushdns ?

      Is this still the same wired instead of wireless?
      Yeah, tried that too. I've had it wired up to the router all evening while being wireless on my laptop I borrowed from work, so I know that the connection is working. Even restarted the router and done a Firmware upgrade.

      I'm completely lost as to what it could be. Will try the ipconfig commands again to see if that helps.

      Another bizarre twist, on the occasions it says 'connected', even though I cannot browse the web I can ping Google successfully.

      This is starting to hurt my head - I can't for the life of me figure out what's happened

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

      TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

      Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

      Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

      Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

      Reboot the machine.
      Tech Support Guy Forums - View Single Post - xp laptop cannot 'acquire network addresses'

      May or not help.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      TxH's Avatar
      TxH
      TxH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Walworth, London
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

      Tried that, it says Connected (wired) with IP 192.168.0.4 (set to Auto configure).

      No joy with Firefox or IE though - Firefox says "Connection Interrupted. The document contains no data."

      I can ping Google though:
      Reply from 216.239.59.147: bytes=32 time=64ms TTL=246

    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

      Searching for that error, a couple have suggested that it is to do with FF3 and or Avast.

      5 ways to fix Firefox 3 Connection errors in Vista | Dealpond (the blog)

      Does not explain the IE errors or the IP though




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

      try turning UPnP off in the router...might work...

      OR - boot in safe mode with networking and see if that works. if so, then it's a process booting in a normal Windows environment...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #17
      koe_182's Avatar
      koe_182 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

      not being flippant or anything but i had this problem setting up my laptop to connect and it would stay on aquiring network address...

      it was down to the key being typed incorrectly (not in caps). remember these are case sensitive.

      sorry if im pointing out the obvious.

    9. #18
      TxH's Avatar
      TxH
      TxH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Walworth, London
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      try turning UPnP off in the router...might work...

      OR - boot in safe mode with networking and see if that works. if so, then it's a process booting in a normal Windows environment...
      Hmm, good idea, will try that

    10. #19
      TxH's Avatar
      TxH
      TxH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Walworth, London
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

      Quote Originally Posted by koe_182 View Post
      not being flippant or anything but i had this problem setting up my laptop to connect and it would stay on aquiring network address...

      it was down to the key being typed incorrectly (not in caps). remember these are case sensitive.

      sorry if im pointing out the obvious.
      I've checked that a couple of times. Also, the problem is happening when I connect with an Ethernet cable too, so that's not the issue

    11. #20
      TxH's Avatar
      TxH
      TxH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Walworth, London
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection Issues - Acquiring Network Address

      Sorted!

      I uninstalled Firefox, Avast! and ZoneAlarm, and now everything works again.

      Cheers for all the help and suggestions guys!

      Tom

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION