Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 44

    Broadband will not work with phone line

    This is a discussion on Broadband will not work with phone line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi to all. I hope someone can help. I have been a sky customer for over a year with no ...

    1. #1
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband will not work with phone line

      Hi to all. I hope someone can help.
      I have been a sky customer for over a year with no probs. Two weeks ago I added sky broadband base and awaited a sky + connection. The broadband worked fine with both phones plugged in.
      On Saturday SKY installed Sky + and routed the phone lines through to the box in the bedroom, leaving just one phone and broadband on the phone box in the front room.
      On Sunday everything worked fine.
      On Monday broadband went down but after a call to helpline everything was ok.
      Now this is the problem:
      Today I had no phoneline or internet access. Called BT to report a fault and they said the problem could be in my home. After doing some checks I found that when I unplugged my phonelines and plugged in the broadband, the broadband worked. If I added any phone to the ADSL box then everything went dead. If I just plug in the phone, then the phone works.
      I have changed the filters and lead.
      Sky broadband helpline told me it was BTs problem, BT told me they would charge 80 quid to come in and check. Does anyone know what the problem is? Or can I fix it myself? Or who to phone to get the problem fixed?
      Thanks for your help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      does the same thing happen in the test socket? see last link in my sig for what the test socket is...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Exactly the same thing happens in the test socket. I can only have either broadband plugged in, or the phone line connected.

    5. #4
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      I have had a look at your post as asked, and have telephoned sky. They refuse to send a broadband engineer out, but will send a television engineer ('Who sometimes has broadband training'. Quote from telephone operator!!)) out to me on Thursday. I dont know whether to phone BT and have them come out, or not.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      I would wait for Sky to come out first. If BT come out and its a fault with your internal wiring, they will slap you with a huge bill.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Is the Sky+ box connected through a filter? The bit on the end of the extension is not a filter, although it may look like one, it must be plugged into a filter.

      If your phone actually works in the Test socket don't call out BT, you will be charged. It is possible you have a bad batch of filters. Can you borrow one you know works from a friend?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Thank you all for your replies, I havent been able to get back on the internet till now because it wouldnt connect at all. I have spoken to the technical department again and they are sending me out a new router to see if that fixes the problem. A sky tv engineer is appearing tomorrow to check the sky + box installation.
      I did try five different filters, surely they cant all be faulty?
      I have no phone at the mo cos the internet is now working but dont know for how long!
      I will wait for the new modem and see if that helps, let you know how it goes soon. Thanks again.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      A sky tv engineer is appearing tomorrow to check the sky + box installation.
      Make sure he tries the box through a filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Will do, I am also gonna connect my internet up, because then the phone line will definatly not work. Will reply tomorrow as I now need to disconnect, to use the phone!!!
      Thanks again.

    11. #10
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Ok, sky engineer came, didnt know anything about broadband, checked my boxes then went away. Phoned sky to ask for a 'standard modem test' which is what the engineers boss told me to ask for,but was told only one sky box was now working!
      The manager turned up at five pm and managed to fix the sky + box as it wasnt connecting to the phone line. He told me the moden was broken and I should get a new one.
      But how can the modem be broken if I can access the internet with it? I know I have to unplug the telephone and both sky boxes but it is working.
      Anyway I have to phone in the morning and ask for the test to be done.
      The manager said if the test comes back ok then there is something wrong with one of my sky boxes, but he had allready told me both boxes were working perfectly!!!!
      Do you think im getting the runaround?

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION