Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 44

    Broadband will not work with phone line

    This is a discussion on Broadband will not work with phone line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, I have ordered the ADSL filter so will wait and see what happens, thanks....

    1. #31
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Ok, I have ordered the ADSL filter so will wait and see what happens, thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Just letting you know that after 15 calls to sky and three e-mails, also a letter of compliant to the head office, absolutly nothing has happened. I am consigned to use my broadband only when everything else is unplugged. So when sky disconnect me for not having my boxes connected to the phone line, (Which is in their rules), I will die from lack of decent tv channels!!!
      Thanks to all who tried to help, and if I ever get a result (Which I doubt) then I will post for all to see.

    4. #33
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Are you still unable to use the phone when the router is connected, with the digi boxes disconnected?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #34
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      I can now use the phone, but only when it is connected to a filter. That filter is connected to another filter which has the router connected to it. Then that filter is plugged into the phone box. I still have to disconnect the sky boxes from the phone to use the connection this way.

    6. #35
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      that just sounds like faulty splitters used for the Sky+ boxes...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #36
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Yep sounds like the sky tv double adaptor is on the socket first with everything else plugged into it which is wrong, first thing on the line should be the adsl filter that the grey lead plugs into from the router.

    8. #37
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      im just thinking it's broken, even if properly filtered the can 'bleed' the signal...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #38
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      The filtered faceplate will be the proof of the pudding. When that is fitted, if there are still problems then the modem in the Sky digibox is probably the cause of the problem. Lets see what happens when it is fitted.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #39
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Ok, still waiting on delivery of filtered faceplate.
      If I put the filter in the phone box then add both the router and phone to the filter, then the router goes dead. Nomatter what though I cannot put the sky boxes, with filter into the phone box as then the phone goes dead.

    11. #40
      edzio's Avatar
      edzio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Have you resolved the issue now?
      I am suffering from the same sort of problem. My phone won't work when broadband connected, but both will work independently when only one is connected!

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION