Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 44

    Broadband will not work with phone line

    This is a discussion on Broadband will not work with phone line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; that is about right for base.... i have exactly same setup as you sky + in longue, standard skybox in ...

    1. #21
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      that is about right for base....

      i have exactly same setup as you

      sky + in longue, standard skybox in bed room , sky router

      i have them all in the master socket and because im tidy i have a ADSL NATION faceplate... basically i had this problem and it was down to faulty filters... so sky sent me more but they were duff as well so i gave up and brought a faceplate and touchwood still working 5 months later... but also another problem i had was at the cabnet there was a problem with my line because i had to disconnect my modem like u to make a call...

      basically what im saying is i think you may have a problem on your phone line... and i think you should phone bt and report the fault as a voice line fault


      is your line crackly when on the phone..? that also affected things!....

      hopefully the new router might solve your problem but if not then i think another phone call to sky is necessary!...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      When first installed my phone line was very crackly, but the next day there was no line at all, and I am just as you state. I had three filters from sky and two from previous provider, none make any difference. My phoneline (when everything else is unplugged) is perfect.
      What is a faceplate? Can you buy them from Maplins etc? And how do they work?
      BT have tested my line three times but are saying nothings wrong. Also sky have tried a number of tests but they say alls fine. Unfortunatly every time I ring them they perform the same tests over and over.
      Should I go out and buy different filters? Which are the best to buy?
      Thanks for your help. Its nice to know someone else has had this problem and resolved it.

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      It is not really the information we need. The Statistics show the line attenuation and noise margin, which are important in showing what you should be getting. Most lines which are reasonable at all will show a connection speed of 2048kbps or thereabouts. As you are not seeing this it can mean that a) You are too far from the exchange to get the maximum or b) You have faults in your wiring which are causing interference on the line. The attenuation and noise margin will tell us which.

      If you have access to your Test socket, you should take the Statistics there as well as from your normal position. These can be taken by wireless or wired, it makes no difference. You can find out how to use the Test socket in this thread-
      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How to test your Master Socket

      At the moment I would not bother BT again or buy any filters until we have a look at your stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1635 1747 0 1289 3120 00:07:27
      LAN 100M/Full 2159 2125 0 3169 1320 00:08:47
      WLAN 11M/54M 270 0 0 125 0 00:08:34
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1312 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 13 db


      Is this what you require?
      I have been told I live far from the exchange.
      I have also just been told by sky that a router was sent out on Friday (Not on the tuesday before as origionally requested)! so it should arrive tomorrow.

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      You high attenuation shows that you have a very long line back to the exchange and your noise margin shows you are connecting almost as fast as you can. You are not going to get a lot more speed, if you get it up to 2Mb you will be doing well. Try it in the Test socket, if you have one and see what the stats are like from there. A rise in your connection speed would indicate that your internal wiring is holding back your speed, if so, fitting an ADSLNation faceplate would be your best solution.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 00:11:55

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 6 3 0 1 0 00:02:37
      LAN 100M/Full 1699 1587 0 1616 610 00:11:51
      WLAN 11M/54M 199 0 0 65 0 00:11:37
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 13 db
      These are the stats from the master socket. I can see the connection speed is much higher using this connection. Can I buy an ADSL nation faceplate anywhere? And should I get BT in to check the wiring?
      Last edited by alisonmobley; 29-09-08 at 03:28 PM.

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      That is as much as you can get on Base. A filtered faceplate would definitely help. You can order one by clicking the blue ADSLNation link in my last post. I would not bother getting BT in, it would be a waste of money. Any competent handyman can fit the faceplate in a few minutes if you feel you cannot do it yourself. Full instructions are included with it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      I have just recieved my new router from Sky. When I changed it over, using all new leads and filters, the outcome was exactly the same.
      I then decided to add another filter to the phone line, making the phone line go into a filter, then the filter attached to the filter which has the modem attached, then plugged it into the phone line, and now have both phone and broadband working side by side.
      I changed back to the old modem but the above setup wouldnt work at all.
      I will be buying the ADSL faceplate even if it only makes my wall look a bit more tidyier, as at the mo the front of the box is hanging off, filter hanging down with modem and another filter hanging off it, then the phone line in second filter!!!! If thats how it has to be to work, then it has to be!
      Thanks for your help.

    10. #29
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Is there any difference between the ADSL faceplate and the BT i-plate?

    11. #30
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      First of all, the BT I-Plate is not an ADSL filter. It's function is to prevent interferance from the ring line from causing problems to BB (the same thing is acheived by disconnecting the ring line at the master socket,terminal"3")
      An ADSL filter faceplate also does this and more, and if you can have your router close to the master socket, is the best option

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION