Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 44

    Broadband will not work with phone line

    This is a discussion on Broadband will not work with phone line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I think he may have been referring to the modem in the Sky box. I am not sure how common ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      I think he may have been referring to the modem in the Sky box. I am not sure how common it is for these to have problems, but if it is that, I would think the whole box would have to be replaced, unless the fitters carry spare modems. There does not appear to be much cross communication between the broadband and TV side of Sky. The usual right hand doesn't know what the left is doing, which seems to be common in the Company.

      It raises an interesting question, if you are on Multi-room and you have a box that is out of warranty and the modem fails. What happens, are you forced to pay for a replacement box, even though you have no need for interactive services on it, just so Sky can spy on it?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      He was definatly pointing at the broadband modem when he said it was faulty.
      Fortunatly I requested a new broadband modem about two days ago so one should be here shortly (Or not who knows!).
      Now my sky multiroom box IS just out of warranty, so does this mean I have to pay for a new one if found to be faulty because of the phone connection?
      I just feel like im running round in circles at the moment.
      I had a thought of maybe buying a braodband phone therefore not needing to plug in the 'normal' telephone. Does anyone think this may solve the problem?

    4. #13
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line



      Why cant I get the speed test picture up, like everyone else can?
      Download is 994 kb/s
      Upload is 313 kb/s
      The above is not a typing error.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 25-09-08 at 10:18 PM. Reason: fixed it for you :)

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      To add an image, click this icon when you are making a post.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Your speed is very low. Can you post your detailed stats? If you have the DG834GT as your Profile suggests, try licking HERE put admin for the username and sky for the password. Copy and paste to the forum. Don't bother with the ping result, just the full part that starts ppp0.

      With a bit of luck it may be your router that is faulty, but if you post the stats, it may give someone an idea.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Hi, clicked on your post as requested but page just comes up ' Windows cannot display webpage'.
      I am awaiting another router which should have arrived Friday but as yet no show.
      I know my spped is slow as we apparently live two miles from the exchange - whatever that means! Once the router arrives I can change it over to see if it is faulty but if not I will just have to cancel and go back to the only other company that will accept my crappy line! At a charge of 14 quid a month rather than free from sky it may be the only option.
      According to my box, I have the Netgear DG934G, does this help?
      Last edited by alisonmobley; 28-09-08 at 11:45 AM. Reason: added more info

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      I have the Netgear DG934G, does this help?
      That is why the link does not work! It only works with the DG834GT which your profile says you have.

      All you can do is post your basic stats, which you can get by clicking HERE put in admin and sky click the Show Statistics button and copy and paste to here.

      Hopefully it is your router that is faulty and you will soon be fixed. If it does not arrive by Monday, phone them up, as they have a habit of saying they are sending out a router then the request gets lost somewhere along the line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Sorry, I am not much good on here am I?!
      Clicked on your link but page still only says 'webpage cannot be found'.
      I will change my profile when I can find the right button, and as you say, my router should arrive tomorrow, so I can change it to see if it works. Will let you know if all ok.
      Thanks for your help.

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      No don't feel bad, try typing http:/192.168.0.1 into your browser address bar and see if you can get to the router settings that way.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      alisonmobley's Avatar
      alisonmobley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01473
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Ipswich, Suffolk
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband will not work with phone line

      Network Type PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address 87.87.253.253
      Domain Name Server 90.207.238.97
      90.207.238.99

      LAN Port
      MAC Address 00:1f:33:7a:73:3e
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP On
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version 6.02.01.00
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 1760 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 416 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID) SKY05122
      Region Europe
      Channel 11
      Wireless AP enable
      Broadcast Name enable

      Here you are, what does it tell you?
      Thanks again for being so patient with me.

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION