Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    incompatible product??

    This is a discussion on incompatible product?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok after 3 weeks they fianlly tell me that i have icomaptible product on my line ?????? is what they ...

    1. #1
      nifts's Avatar
      nifts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      incompatible product??

      Ok after 3 weeks they fianlly tell me that i have icomaptible product on my line ??????

      is what they mean my line is tagged or markered up ???

      and why has it taken 3 weeks??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Best I can do to help is send you here http://www.ofcom.org.uk/complain/internet/tagmarker/

      Real sorry to hear this after such a length of time
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      nifts's Avatar
      nifts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      yeh thats it wheelie cheers i already tried to phone em but they open only untill 6 so have to call tomorrow ?

      isp should not be allowed to do this takes the micky

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Its at times like this when I wish there was more that we could do to help, I only hope you can get this sorted out quickly.

      Good luck mate
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      @ Nifts I would be surprised if OFCOM do Saturdays....

    7. #6
      nifts's Avatar
      nifts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      yeh i know but i called today and the machine said closed but have times for saturday they open untill 12:00

      does anyone know the process can the marker get taken off quicly or is it an exchange visit?

      wheelie mate i just have to laugh now cos it is funny really when u think about it getting stressed over a bb connection it is funny tho but im lucky have a second line with bb so can wait its all the hassle that comes with it

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      As far as I know they don't do anything at the exchange its done with the BT system in some small room I bet that one one person can get in at a time hence the long delays.

      You are very luck in having a second line but most other people at that lucky this mess really does need to get fixed and quick, but you are right if you didn't laugh it would really make you cry.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      nifts's Avatar
      nifts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      cheers wheelie at least there hope if i can get through just think its cheeky my line i rent it and some isp is squating

    10. #9
      nifts's Avatar
      nifts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok turns out i dont have a tag and i can order from any isp bt say they have never recieved an order from sky or antone for that matter oooo

      the saga continues

    11. #10
      Boozbro's Avatar
      Boozbro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      nifts,
      try running your telephone number through www.samknows.com
      line checker.
      I work for an ISP and deal with the provisioning of accounts. BT are trying very hard at the moment to make it as difficult as possible for ISP's to set up Broadband.
      If you already have Broadband on the line the incompatible product will either be the adsl you already have or the LLU. If the later you will need to have the line returned to Bt before you can set up elsewhere.

      Hope this helps

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION