Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 35

    Line upgrade...?

    This is a discussion on Line upgrade...? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've had sky broadband (max package to avoid d/l limits) for about... 3 months now. I've had speeds of, at ...

    1. #1
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line upgrade...?

      I've had sky broadband (max package to avoid d/l limits) for about... 3 months now. I've had speeds of, at best, about 680 kbps d/l. Sky tell me its because its a brand new house it has a bad line etc etc. So when I ask them if they're going to do something about it I either get an 'I don't know' or 'No' response.

      I play games online on my xbox, and its quite frustrating that other people in the house can't use the internet at the same time, or vice versa. And it's especially frustrating when streaming video/audio etc.


      I was just wondering if anyone knows if Sky/BT are likely to upgrade the lines any time soon, if at all ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,032
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Have you asked BT to check the line for faults?
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Sky will not upgrade a line, If a line is faulty then that is down to BT to repair, poor connections are usually down to either internal wiring or line length. The further away from the exchange, the slower the connection. Try connection the router to the test socket to see if that helps, also post your router stats here so we can see if there is anything obvious.

      When playing online, anything else that is also using the connection will impact your game, this will happen on all connections, it is not an issue of line speed but more an issue of slowing down the packets fror your game, there is no real cure for this.

      If you are connecting wirelessly to your x-box then you should try using a wired connection, this will greatly improve your gameplay, it did mine.

      You could asky Sky to reduce your max delays to 8 (use the online kana form) this will reduce the time it takes for your game to send and receive information and reduce any lag but be aware that you may also have your line speed lowered and capped to acheive this.

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Quote Originally Posted by The Realist View Post
      Have you asked BT to check the line for faults?
      Please be aware that when you do this, DO NOT mention that it is your ADSL that is the problem, they will not investigate for this reason.

      I would advise not doing this for the moment

      When you use the phone, do you hear any noise on the line, a crackle etc? if not then it is more likley that you either have an internal wiring fault or just a longish line to the exchange.

      Post your router stats so we can have a look.

    6. #5
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Wow... its even slower today.

      Connection Speed 384 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 58.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 11.4 db 7.0 db

      Theres noise when I use my phone yes, its like a tapping/crackle kind of noise.

      So should I phone BT and ask them about it?

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Yes, phone BT and report an issue with your VOICE calls a crackle etc I am sure it must get worse when it is damp to the point that it is hard to hear the other person (wink)

      DO NOT MENTION ADSL, you can advise the engineer if/when he arrives also ensure coffee/tea and bacon butties are ready for him

    8. #7
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      I'll do that thanks.

      Just out of interest, is it just a faulty line?

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      It's hard to be sure, until the line is clear the router stats will not be great and the sync speed will be affected. Once the line is clear of the fault the stats will give a better indication.

      The best setup once the line is repaired would be to fit a filtered faceplate to the master socket and also fit the router there then run an ethernet cable to the PC (or use homeplugs like me). It's not always possible due to the master socket location but you could always run a good quality lead from the filtered faceplate to the router (which is a better option than a phone extension).

      Have you checked your line lenght? the closer to the exchange you are the better speed you are likley to achieve.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Before you phone BT plug the phone into your Test socket and check it from there. Noise on the phone can be caused by internal issues and if BT are called out and the fault is on your side of the Master socket, you are liable to be charged. You can do a proper quiet line test by dialling 17070 option 2, if you get noise on that from the Test socket, then phone BT. As mentioned do not mention broadband.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      The problem is, there doesn't seem to be a master socket in the house. I've looked for the larger socket people have told me to but all the sockets are the same.

      If I remember correctly, I'm about 1.5 miles from the exchange as the crow flies.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION