Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 35 of 35

    Line upgrade...?

    This is a discussion on Line upgrade...? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Sorry to hijack your thread, but I just ran the quiet line test on 17070 and I also have noise ...

    1. #31
      seaninfrared's Avatar
      seaninfrared is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gorseinon, South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Swansea
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Sorry to hijack your thread, but I just ran the quiet line test on 17070 and I also have noise on my line. I know I live about 1.9 miles away from exchange but I think I have more noise/attenuation on my line than normal. What number do I ring and what would people recommend for me to say to get a BT engineer out?

      Ok pings. (24/05/08)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      @no_name
      Get the face plate you linked too and the Solwise adapters from eBay. Both of these are very good quality. Fitting the filtered faceplate and connecting your router to it will give you almost exactly the same speed as your Test socket. Amazon do a complete range of Solwise products, including the Wireless type, which are useful if you use laptops.

      @Shadow Ninja

      I think the BT number for faults is 150, if not they will be able to give you it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #33
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,032
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Depends who owns the line, if you pay BT for your calls then its 151 or go here: Line problems: Line check

      If the line is not owned by BT then a message will show up saying:

      "There is no BT service recorded against this number. It may be possible that another company provides the service, in which case you will have to contact that service provider to report the problem."

      The above URL allows you to test your line, try that first and then call 151.

      Regards

      Quote Originally Posted by Shadow Ninja View Post
      Sorry to hijack your thread, but I just ran the quiet line test on 17070 and I also have noise on my line. I know I live about 1.9 miles away from exchange but I think I have more noise/attenuation on my line than normal. What number do I ring and what would people recommend for me to say to get a BT engineer out?
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    5. #34
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      @no_name
      Get the face plate you linked too and the Solwise adapters from eBay. Both of these are very good quality. Fitting the filtered faceplate and connecting your router to it will give you almost exactly the same speed as your Test socket. Amazon do a complete range of Solwise products, including the Wireless type, which are useful if you use laptops.
      Thats great thanks.

      Will my xbox work okay with the homeplugs yeah?

    6. #35
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Yes no problem and 100% better than wireless, it's like it is connected via an ethernet lead.

     

     
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION