Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 35

    Line upgrade...?

    This is a discussion on Line upgrade...? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The first socket connected to the outside cable is or should be the master. If you do not have the ...

    1. #11
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      The first socket connected to the outside cable is or should be the master. If you do not have the NTE5 (the one with the split in it) you could take the front off and remove the extension wires, this will remove the existing sockets from the system and give you a better indication, remember what colour goes where so you can put them back again if needed.

      Follow the BT cable into the house to see where it terminates first. I would ring BT anyway, if they ask then you can advise them that there is no test socket for you to check and act dumb if the engineer says anything, remember, treat him well, he is your friend, tea/coffee and a bacon butty if required.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      If you don't have an NTE5, look inside your sockets the one with the small metal cylinder thing is the Master. The illustrations in this article will give you an idea of what you are looking for.-
      Telephones UK - Wiring Information

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Okay... I found the master socket. It's in the garage. A full 2 and a half floors below the room with the computer. Would it be worthwhile plugging the router in there and going wireless or would the performance be worse?

    5. #14
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Unlikley wireless would work well there, you could use homeplugs you can get a pair of Solwise from about 35-40 on e-bay.

      That way you could put them anywhere there are mains sockets.

      You could even get one with a wireless extender to allow better use of laptops.

      You should also fit a filtered faceplate, that will remove any problems with internal wiring.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      It would be worthwhile plugging it in, if nothing more it will allow you to see your actual connection speed. Connecting by wireless will not effect how yours stats are displayed on the router. If you do not have a wireless router at the moment, cart your PC downstairs, it will be worth it to see what you can get. There is every chance that your internal wiring is the sole cause of your low speed.

      With a house of more than 2 stories Homeplug is definitely the way to go, especially with the router on the bottom floor.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,032
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      I would advise you to just plug a phone into the master socket and see if noise can be heared from there, if so then report it to BT but dont say its causing problems with adsl.

      Sort the noise out first, then sort out the adsl speeds later.

      Regards
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    8. #17
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Thanks for the info folks.

      Question about homeplugs... does the speed suffer or will it be faster than it is atm?

      I'll go and check the phone when plugged into the master just now.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      The Test socket is what is required. You may find the master socket is little different from the extensions. Post the results
      A Homeplug network is as fast as ethernet.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Homeplugs work by turning your mains wiring into an ethernet connection so it wil be similar to connecting a long ethernet lead from the router to the PC.

      Depending on how much you wish to spend you can get different speed versions some will stream HD video content, I use Solwise 85Mb ones that cost about 40 for the pair and are more than adequate for ADSL.

    11. #20
      no_name's Avatar
      no_name is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line upgrade...?

      Sounds like they would be my best bet then.

      I plugged the phone into the master socket and the test socket, and there was no change. It's a kind of... tapping noise, 4 taps on the line every few seconds, then it takes a while to start ringing.

      I think I'd be best just to phone BT.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION