Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Does Tier 3 exist??

    This is a discussion on Does Tier 3 exist?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello chaps, A friend has just got connected to the Max connection and is only connecting at 8Mb. Normally i ...

    1. #1
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Does Tier 3 exist??

      Hello chaps,

      A friend has just got connected to the Max connection and is only connecting at 8Mb. Normally i wouldn't bat an eye lid at this but his router stats indicate a solid 16MB:-

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8160 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 11 db 3 db
      Noise Margin 10 db 14 db

      Called tech support that said this is because i'm using wireless and that if i connected a ethernet cable it would fix it (!!??!!) told them i'm a network engineer and he quickly put me through to Tier 3, i've now been on hold for 30 mins and can't help but wonder.............. do they exist
      ??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Does Tier 3 exist??

      tier 3 ceased to exist about a year or so ago...you'll be in the que for CST...

      however, although attenuation is low, SNR is a bit too low to suggest more speed can be had...if you're not in the test socket end the call now and call back as you'll only be told to move it there anyway...

      and yes, using wireless will be useless compared to ethernet so hook up ethernet while you're at it as, again, you'll only be asked to use it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Does Tier 3 exist??

      thanks for the reply, i just connected to the test socket and the stats haven't really changed:-

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8160 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 12 db 3 db
      Noise Margin 11 db 14 db

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Does Tier 3 exist??

      still think you'll see more once on adsl2+...but perhaps a wiring issue somewhere...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Does Tier 3 exist??

      lol this is an LLU conneection

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Does Tier 3 exist??

      take it you got through then?...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Does Tier 3 exist??

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      take it you got through then?...
      Guess so, upload is a bit low though. Could be conditions at the time of the test tho.


    9. #8
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Does Tier 3 exist??

      got throught Martine (if your reading this i love you!!! lol) she just bumped it up to 10Mb and was really confused as to why i can't go faster as the line length is 587 metres!!! suggested a line issue and to contact BT as they told sky that the maximum the line can achieve is 4.3Mb!!!

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Does Tier 3 exist??

      Weren't the OP about a friend's connection?

      Therefore the signature speedtest would be the OP's not his friends.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Does Tier 3 exist??

      i'm the friend lol sorry if this has caused confustion this is his connection now:-

      http://www.speedtest.net/result/323895554.png

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION