Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    Sky Router Workgroup name

    This is a discussion on Sky Router Workgroup name within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All, I have an XP machine connected via Ethernet and a Vista wireless laptop. I used to be on ...

    1. #1
      paul thompson's Avatar
      paul thompson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BEESTON
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bramcote
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Router Workgroup name

      Hi All,

      I have an XP machine connected via Ethernet and a Vista wireless laptop.
      I used to be on BT and to get a home network to work correctly where you could share files etc. I had to set the Workgroup name on the Vista laptop only to BT as that was what the network was called with their HomeHub. However, I can't get the network to work with the Sky router as I can't find the network name for it, can anyone help ?

      Cheers
      Paul.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Workgroup name

      There is no network name for the router, the router it just a go between for your pcs, as long as both PCs are set to the same workgroup and have sharing enabled that is all that should be needed.

    4. #3
      paul thompson's Avatar
      paul thompson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BEESTON
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bramcote
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Workgroup name

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      There is no network name for the router, the router it just a go between for your pcs, as long as both PCs are set to the same workgroup and have sharing enabled that is all that should be needed.
      I have checked that both the XP machine and the Vista laptop have the same workgroup name but this still doesn't work. I'm sure there is something set on the router that needs to be the same on both machines for the network to work correctly but it's still not having any of it

    5. #4
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Workgroup name

      Quote Originally Posted by paul thompson View Post
      I have checked that both the XP machine and the Vista laptop have the same workgroup name but this still doesn't work. I'm sure there is something set on the router that needs to be the same on both machines for the network to work correctly but it's still not having any of it
      What exactly doesn't work? Have you set the Vista box to be 'Public'?
      I'm still on BT until tomorrow!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    6. #5
      paul thompson's Avatar
      paul thompson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BEESTON
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bramcote
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Workgroup name

      Quote Originally Posted by Ned Ludd View Post
      What exactly doesn't work? Have you set the Vista box to be 'Public'?
      I'm still on BT until tomorrow!
      Internet works fine it's just the network and file sharing that doesn't. Ive left everything as it was when I was on BT, the only thing that is different s the Sky router. I'm certain Vista needs a Workgroup name from the router. Leaving it as BT on both machines doesn't work. I've also tried SKY but this doesn't work either.

    7. #6
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Workgroup name

      The router doesn't have a Work Group name. It's just an access point!
      Are your TCP/IP properties all set to 'Automatic'?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    8. #7
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Workgroup name

      Are you trying to access a storage device perchance?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    9. #8
      paul thompson's Avatar
      paul thompson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BEESTON
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Bramcote
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Workgroup name

      Quote Originally Posted by Ned Ludd View Post
      Are you trying to access a storage device perchance?
      Everything is as it was and was working correctly with the BT homehub. All that has changed is the router. I'm trying to access files on my Vista laptop that are on the XP machine. All this worked fine with the BT homehub as I had to set the workgroup name on the Vista laptop and the XP machine to BT is this is what it's set to on the homehub. I just need to know what it is on the Sky router.

    10. #9
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Workgroup name

      The router doesn't have a Work Group name! It doesn't even know about Work Groups!
      I think you're confusing something here.

      Give me a few minutes whilst I compare the two routers.
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    11. #10
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Workgroup name

      Ah, wait a minute. Are you using wifi?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION