Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Just Got My sky Broadband!

    This is a discussion on Just Got My sky Broadband! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just got my sky broadband activaited at around 12 Today At this time iam at around 9.2MB D/L and 768KPBS ...

    1. #1
      chriswilliams680's Avatar
      chriswilliams680 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208 - LDN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just Got My sky Broadband!

      Just got my sky broadband activaited at around 12 Today

      At this time iam at around 9.2MB D/L and 768KPBS U/L

      But on Tiscali/Pipex i was allways on around 7.0MB

      will my speed improve over time or will it stay around 9.2MB.

      They said about the 10 day periode but does that make an difference?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Just Got My sky Broadband!

      Hello

      On Max, there is no 10 day training period, only on the Connect package.

      As long as your line is stable, and no wiring issues, you should get the 9.2mb pretty much permanently.

      You could test the master socket to see if you could stretch anymore out of the speed.

      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How to test your Master Socket

      Or if you can post your stats, we maybe able to let you know if that is the max you could get.

      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How to get your router statistics




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      chriswilliams680's Avatar
      chriswilliams680 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208 - LDN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just Got My sky Broadband!

      how many Pcs can i install the free Antivirus and firewall software on

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Just Got My sky Broadband!

      afaik - One PC only.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      steesh2302's Avatar
      steesh2302 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: VM 10Meg
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: VM V+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Just Ootside Toon
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Re: Just Got My sky Broadband!

      I wouldn't use any of the s/w they bundle anyway. Zonealarm and AVG for me.

    7. #6
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Just Got My sky Broadband!

      Quote Originally Posted by chriswilliams680 View Post
      how many Pcs can i install the free Antivirus and firewall software on
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      afaik - One PC only.
      That's a shame! I change over next week from BT. There, you can install their (Norton) s/w on as many machines as you like. I have it on 4 ATM!
      Please, no knocking me or Norton. I've heard it all before!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Just Got My sky Broadband!

      Please, no knocking me or Norton.
      Luddite




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Just Got My sky Broadband!

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Luddite
      Suppose I asked for that. Bum!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Just Got My sky Broadband!

      you can put McAfee on 3 PCs...but its not really worth it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION