Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky Router, Powerline Plugs & Cisco Switch Help

    This is a discussion on Sky Router, Powerline Plugs & Cisco Switch Help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there 1st post on a great site. I plan to set up a network extension using a couple of ...

    1. #1
      EdinburghKev's Avatar
      EdinburghKev is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunbar - East Lothian
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Dunbar
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Router, Powerline Plugs & Cisco Switch Help

      Hi there

      1st post on a great site.

      I plan to set up a network extension using a couple of Powerline plugs running from my Sky router to my garage (the signal strength is not good enough for wireless). I plan to use a Cisco switch to share the network extension to the garage so I can run my XBOX 360 and a couple of laptops.

      I guess my questions are will the Sky router work in this configuration?

      Will devices connected to the switch receive an IP address over the single LAN connection back to the Sky router?

      Will my XBOX360 still work?

      If anyone has set up similar it would be great to hear from you.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      EdinburghKev's Avatar
      EdinburghKev is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunbar - East Lothian
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Dunbar
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router, Powerline Plugs & Cisco Switch Help

      Reading other posts I see people using the BroadbandBuyer PL-85PEW Wireless Homeplug 85Mbps Wireless-G Starter Kit. This might be what I need? Any ideas?

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Router, Powerline Plugs & Cisco Switch Help

      I am not quite sure why you want to use a Cisco switch, unless you have one of course. I have just set one of my neighbours up with a homeplug network to his sons' room. Connected a common or garden unmanaged switch (tenner from eBay) and they now have 2 Pcs and a PS3 running through it. I used the one linked below. Admittedly, it is not a Sky router, but that should not make any difference.

      Your biggest problem may be getting the homeplug to work to the garage. It depends really on your electrical wiring. You may be better to buy from Argos who give a 30 day money back guarantee. They do This one which may suit your purpose. Provided you don't damage them and keep all the packing, you could return it if it doesn't work.

      The one you have linked to is a wireless one, which provided your LTs and Xbox have wireless, you would not need a switch. It does have an ethernet port though which would give you the best of both worlds.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      EdinburghKev's Avatar
      EdinburghKev is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunbar - East Lothian
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Dunbar
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router, Powerline Plugs & Cisco Switch Help

      Thanks Isitme. I have a few Cisco switches laying around so that was my thinking for using the switch.

      The Sky router has a specific port for a games console. The issue I think I might have is can I plug the Powerline in to the games port and get IP addresses on my laptops and have the XBOX still work? I use the ethernet connection on my XBOX.

      My garage is on the same power ring as my downstairs in the house but I will buy from Argos to be safe.

    6. #5
      malc-c's Avatar
      malc-c is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Stevenage
      Posts
      148
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router, Powerline Plugs & Cisco Switch Help

      I'm not familiar with the powerline units, but I assume you simply plug one into the mains at the house and one into a socket in the garage, then use a CAT5 cable to hook up the network. If so you should be able to plug in a cat 5 cable from the sky router at the house end, and then a cat 5 cable from the powerline device into the switch in the garage. You should then be able to hook up any device to the Cisco switch.

      The alternative is simply to run Cat5 between the garage and the house
      Cheers


      Malcolm
      www.micro-heli.co.uk


    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Router, Powerline Plugs & Cisco Switch Help

      The Sky router has a specific port for a games console
      This is not strictly correct, all 4 ports on the router have equal status. In the future FirmWare may be issued which gives certain coloured ports special status, but that may never happen. Don't believe all you read in the router manual.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      EdinburghKev's Avatar
      EdinburghKev is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunbar - East Lothian
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Dunbar
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router, Powerline Plugs & Cisco Switch Help

      Isitme, many thanks!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION