Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    newbie help

    This is a discussion on newbie help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Forgot to ask, what speed were you on AOL?...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: newbie help

      Forgot to ask, what speed were you on AOL?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Leask's Avatar
      Leask is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alloa
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Alloa , Scotland
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: newbie help

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Do you have any extension sockets? When you are connected to the test socket (with the faceplate removed) are all other telephone sockets dead.

      yup phone was dead i used the short grey cable that came with the router

    4. #13
      Leask's Avatar
      Leask is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alloa
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Alloa , Scotland
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: newbie help

      i changed to sky when i moved to my new house i had AOL in old house with that i got 4MEG avg and its like a 3mins drive from old to the new house so not that much further away to be honest

      yup defo on max checked my account details

      so what you think i should do give sky a call tomoz?

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: newbie help

      To me, the telephone line looks like it has gone through the next town, before heading back to you.

      The attenuation, is effectively the line length, and judging by that, you are theoretically miles away from the exchange.

      I am not too convinced that you are going to get much higher, and like I said before, to me it has been capped.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: newbie help

      Imho i think you have both of the following : -
      1 - An internal wiring problem because of the difference in the nm from "the office" (5) and the master (10) , I'm 99% on this as your sync has doubled at the test for a corresponding 100% increase in nm.
      2 You have also been capped because the nm at the test socket should be around 6-7 if you were not capped. If this was the case then you would see around 1.5meg sync at the test socket.

      You need to, as brian has suggested, rectify your internal wiring, the cabling/faceplate section has good advice on this and when you have done so and can see a similar nm at both the test and "office" sockets get on to sky to reduce the cap.
      You may want to consider locating the router at the test socket and using a long ethernet cable to your pc.


    7. #16
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: newbie help

      Quote Originally Posted by Leask View Post
      i changed to sky when i moved to my new house i had AOL in old house with that i got 4MEG avg and its like a 3mins drive from old to the new house so not that much further away to be honest
      It may be 3 mins drive but unfortunately the cable may take the 10 min drive route.


    8. #17
      seriousmoron's Avatar
      seriousmoron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: newbie help

      with a line attenuation of around 70 I would count yourself lucky you are getting any kind of service. Your house may be 2-3 miles from the exchange but BT's line may snake halfway around town before getting to your house. I'd give sky tech a call. They can check the actual line length and should be able to determine if there is a fault here that needs looked at or if this is just as good as it's gonna get.

      SKY tech may be a bunch of numpties but there are a few ppl there that really know their stuff.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: newbie help

      If the attenuation is showing as 70dbs, this may mean the line is on ADSL2+, On G.DMT would it not show a maximum of 63.5, regardless of what it was above this. If this is the case, changing to G.DMT may help.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: newbie help

      the line IS on adsl2+, as said att wouldn't be over 63.5 otherwise, suggesting a VERY long line...no more speed for you im afraid, unless moved to gdmt and then at a push 1Mbps...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #20
      Leask's Avatar
      Leask is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alloa
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Alloa , Scotland
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: newbie help

      right guys after a few days and many hours on the phone to sky we have kinda sorted the problem , my line can take 2meg so they had capped it (to 0.4!) so after many tests they got me to set up the router in engineers port on master socket when i check router stats its shows 1.8meg (nearly 2 lol) so sky has lifted cap

      but......



      when router is plugged into the front part of master socket its back to 0.4 meg and when in office its 0.4meg then when set back up in engineers port its back to 2 meg!!!

      so does this show a wiring problem in my master socket for the master socket and the calbes running in walls to upstairs output socket?

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION