Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Help, I'm Activated But Just Need Some Advice?

    This is a discussion on Help, I'm Activated But Just Need Some Advice? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Yippeeee, my activation date was yesterday, I didn't dream in a million years it was actually going to happen! Got ...

    1. #1
      pingpong's Avatar
      pingpong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help, I'm Activated But Just Need Some Advice?

      Yippeeee, my activation date was yesterday, I didn't dream in a million years it was actually going to happen! Got home from work and low and behold the little (i) light was green! Couldn't believe our luck. After some teething problems, a long wait to speak to Tech Support (who by the way was very nice guy and helpful) we managed to get online.

      Here's the problem though: -
      The reason I could not get online straightaway was because of our Norton Firewall, the Tech Support guy did loads of tests with me and finally we discovered that our Firewall was blocking our internet connection. When I tried to connect it would just say "page cannot be displayed". So at the moment we can only surf the internet with our Firewall off which of course isn't very safe. Tech Support said they can't advise me with help on Norton products and just told me to try and adjust some settings. I've tried as much as I can but I'm completely stuck now. I really want to know that our connection is safe and secure so the faster I can turn the Firewall back on the better.

      Anyone else suffered the same problem and sorted it yet? Or does anyone know what I can do?

      The only thing I can think of is to uninstall the Norton software completely and then re-install it but not sure how this will work as it's Norton Internet Security 2004 which I obviously bought in 2004 and since then I have had to pay to renew my subscription to update it each year so I'm worried I will have to pay out again to get it back up to date, not sure if Norton store details about how much you have paid up to already for previous years?

      Advise would be greatly appreciated.

      Many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Adrian72's Avatar
      Adrian72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The Sky Netgear Router has an inbuilt firewall which by default is enabled, so you do have that protection at least.

      Never had a Norton firewall so can't advise on that but on other software firewalls there's usually a way of getting it to allow programs access to the internet and I assume there's a way of doing that with the Norton one.

    4. #3
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by pingpong View Post
      with our Firewall off which of course isn't very safe
      First of all the router has its own firewall and assuming you do not turn it off you are perfectly safe from any outside attack. If you have a good virus checker on your pc like norton you will be perfectly safe so don't worry

      You should also be able to configure the norton firewall so that it works with the router, perhaps someone else could help with this

    5. #4
      CaptainK's Avatar
      CaptainK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Haven't used Norton for a while, so I can't be too accurate. However, in Norton's firewall configuration section, on one of the tabbed pages, there is something called "Network Detector".

      You need to pop a tick in there. Until then, it blocks your ethernet or wireless card, not just the internet. Switch the firewall on, reboot and it should do the trick.

    6. #5
      Ralph's Avatar
      Ralph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWNEDG
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: 2x Sky+HD 1tb
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      HA8 8R?, Edgware
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have never used Norton, so I can't help with that.

      However before you do anything, create a restore point so that if the reinstall doesn't go as you would like, you can reverse whatever you have done!

      I assume you have tried rebooting the computer?

      Consider using Winsockfix.exe - at your own risk

      (see my post - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/showt...10855#poststop )

      Edit - Norton isn't very popular!
      Last edited by Ralph; 22-09-06 at 03:58 PM.
      LWNEDG
      Unlimited

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thats great news pingpong

      There is a post in the stickies about firewall problems that may help look here FAQ for Sky broadband - Please read first!
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      pingpong's Avatar
      pingpong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Oh brilliant guys, thanks for all your help and advise. When I get home I'll check out all of these different things and hopefull get the problem sorted. It has made me feel much better that it has a built in firewall too! Cheers

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION