Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    really slow speeds !

    This is a discussion on really slow speeds ! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; heres my connection info ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 6880 kbps 736 kbps Line Attenuation 34.0 db 22.0 db ...

    1. #1
      mrluke's Avatar
      mrluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      really slow speeds !

      heres my connection info

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6880 kbps 736 kbps
      Line Attenuation 34.0 db 22.0 db
      Noise Margin 10.5 db 14.0 db


      been running fine till the past few days ( i think past couple of days because i aint really downloaded nothing)

      basically im only getting 100kB download speed !

      ive ran speedtest and the say i have the speed of a 512 connection ??

      Is this just a simple exchange fault ? or are sky capping lines again ?

      Also to note im hardwired to the router not wireless

      i do download a lot of GB per month so maybe thats why ?
      Last edited by mrluke; 06-09-08 at 08:18 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: really slow speeds !

      if your sync rate is 6.8Mbps then that's what you get...

      download from HERE and if you get 600-700+KB/sec it's fine...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      mrluke's Avatar
      mrluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: really slow speeds !

      tried downloading a few of them im getting even worse speeds from them at 1.4kB

      utorrent seems to allow around 200kB where Http downloads running at 20kB

      my network is IDLE nothing else is using traffic

      Im starting to think it might be the NOD32 i recently installed ! but i disable it and its the same really.


      im quite stummped ! other than a network error

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: really slow speeds !

      Have you had problems with your line and had to phone Sky. Your connection speed appears quite low for your attenuation, you should be getting 10-12 Mbs. Have you done the usual test by plugging into your Test socket, try this and take your stats.

      Another couple of things you can try are downloading and running TCPOptimiser, if you are not running Vista. Link below.

      You could also try running WinSockFix and running it.

      Finally check that you have the latest manufacturers drivers for you LAN adapter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      mrluke's Avatar
      mrluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: really slow speeds !

      ive had problems before because OF that line management thing they did and they put me on adsl2 ... adsl 2 does not like my line so went back to adsl 1 and they capped it at this speed , not to botherd as it meets my needs and is fine ..

      this speed issue i am having atm happened i believe either yesterday or the day before ! ive been at work so aint really sure when it really happened .

      But its nothing to do with my PC as i have just formated and done a complete restore of vista ultimate

      This is either a issue at the exchange or my router is on its last legs ? im gonna leave it a few days and see what happens ... then i can ring the dreaded tier 1 sky help ...

      i seriously have no idea what is wrong as the speed i am getting is inconsistant with the speed i have connected at..

      i cant even browse or download at a decent speed via port 80

      a few other programs like utorrent etc seems to atleast get 100-200kB

      any one else experianced similar problems ?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: really slow speeds !

      I don't think it is a line or exchange problem, apart from the low sync that is. The problem is either with your PC or the router. If you are connecting by LAN, try changing the port you are using on the router and if you have a spare LAN cable try that. If it is wireless, try changing the channel in the router.
      As I said you could also check that you have the latest manufacturers drivers for the network card. Sometimes the drivers Vista uses are not the best.

      If none of these help then it is possibly the router that is giving up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      mrluke's Avatar
      mrluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: really slow speeds !

      deffo not the PC or drivers , as it was working perfect a few days ago , cant be a software issue as i hadnt installed nothing apart from nod32 , but i have now formated to vista so software or drivers aint a issue.


      its either the router , each port does do the same speed and its very very slow ! or like i said before the exchange ... i know it syncs at a good speed but could still be a problem server end

      Ill leave it till monday night as im certain its a server issue !

      thanks for your suggestions so far

    9. #8
      Paul N's Avatar
      Paul N is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: really slow speeds !

      Quote Originally Posted by mrluke View Post
      deffo not the PC or drivers , as it was working perfect a few days ago , cant be a software issue as i hadnt installed nothing apart from nod32 , but i have now formated to vista so software or drivers aint a issue.


      its either the router , each port does do the same speed and its very very slow ! or like i said before the exchange ... i know it syncs at a good speed but could still be a problem server end

      Ill leave it till monday night as im certain its a server issue !

      thanks for your suggestions so far

      Hello there

      This may be clutching at straws but this sounds exactly like what I'm getting:
      I've Got A Head Ache and I Need Help

      Happened sometime over the last couple of days (probably Thursday night ish). I'm on Max and connect at 16MB but am getting 150-200Kbps on speed check (usually over 15000Kbps). All computers on network acting the same.

      What part of the country are you in?

      Also, what's your upload speed like? Any different to normal? http://speedtest.net
      Last edited by Paul N; 07-09-08 at 02:27 AM.

    10. #9
      mrluke's Avatar
      mrluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: really slow speeds !

      im in the south east

      speed was so bad i couldnt even load speedtest lol !

      but this morning its all sorted ! , musta been a exchange issue. probally updating something .

      luckly because i assumed it was the **** sky router and was gonna buy another 1

    11. #10
      Paul N's Avatar
      Paul N is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: really slow speeds !

      Quote Originally Posted by mrluke View Post
      im in the south east

      speed was so bad i couldnt even load speedtest lol !

      but this morning its all sorted ! , musta been a exchange issue. probally updating something .

      luckly because i assumed it was the **** sky router and was gonna buy another 1
      Same here, South East. And everything is back to normal this morning for me as well. And there was Sky support telling me my line was okay and I needed a reboot!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION