Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Line capped

    This is a discussion on Line capped within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Where do I start !! I've had Sky BB since last October in that time the line would drop out ...

    1. #1
      merefolly's Avatar
      merefolly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Boldon
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Jarrow
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line capped

      Where do I start !! I've had Sky BB since last October in that time the line would drop out a couple of times at night but connect back up in a minute or two, Since Sunday the line has had constant dropouts to the point of last night not being able to connect at all.

      I phoned Sky and to cut a very long and frustrating story short, there were some changes made to the line, I'm assuming it was capped.

      My connection speed has dropped drastacly and download speeds are just one step up from dial up.

      These are the stats on the line before the changes were made :

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 01:03:34
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 15009 25138 0 519 8426 01:01:25

      LAN 100M/Full 4139 0 0 130 0 01:03:30
      WLAN 11M/54M 25921 19750 0 8402 635 01:03:18
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3616 kbps 256 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54 db 14.5 db
      Noise Margin 2 db 7 db

      These are the new stats after the changes to the line:

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 18:36:30

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 33059 51140 0 145 2259 07:16:41
      LAN 100M/Full 37659 4961 0 74 8 18:36:26
      WLAN 11M/54M 204683 155503 0 3814 227 18:36:14
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 512 kbps 320 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51 db 14.5 db
      Noise Margin 27 db 7 db

      Are these changes Skys way of masking a bad line ? and am I stuck with this or is there something I can do about it.

      BTW my line rental is paid to Sky. I have a pre filtered faceplate and I was told I still need to use a micro filter for the phone !!

      I would be very grateful for any advice.

      Jo


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Line capped

      Just to cover all the bases, could you remove the faceplate filter to expose the test socket, then check you have no dial tone at any extensions you may have. There should only be a dial tone at the test socket when it is exposed.

    4. #3
      merefolly's Avatar
      merefolly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Boldon
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Jarrow
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line capped

      Hello and thank you for your reply, I don't have any extensions. Before I phoned Sky last night I plugged the phone and router into a micro filter then straight into the test socket, today I have re fitted the pre filtered faceplate and plugged the phone and router direct into that (no micro filter) there are no changes on the line with this so I assume the faceplate is ok !!

      Jo

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Line capped

      Hi Jo.
      Is there any noise on your phone line?. Plug a normal wired phone into the test socket and dial a single digit to kill the dial tone. You should now only hear a low hiss, no pops or crackle.

    6. #5
      merefolly's Avatar
      merefolly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Boldon
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Jarrow
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line capped

      Hello again Brian,

      I have just tried with a wired phone in the test socket and the line seems to be clear, I usually use a wireless phone but can't hear noise on that today either.
      Saying this though there was noise on the line when I was speaking to Skys representitive last night, which is probably why the line was capped.

      The problem started Sunday and it was very wet outside, I'm not sure if this has any bearing on the matter but it was also wet yesterday, maybe there is water getting at the line somewhere !!

      I have emailed Sky to ask that they sort the line out and lift the capping but as yet haven't heard back from them.

      Thanks again
      Jo

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Line capped

      Yes you are right, if there is noise on the line when it is wet then this needs repair, and as you are a line retail Sky customer, it is up to them to get Openreach to fix this. This is sure to be the cause of your BB problems.

    8. #7
      merefolly's Avatar
      merefolly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Boldon
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Jarrow
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line capped

      Thanks again Brian, I thought I was right but wanted to make sure before Sky gets back to me.

      I had the same problem many moons ago when I was on dial up with Telewest, they would come out empty the water out of the underground box and it would work ok until it rained again !! they never did fix the problem though so I left and went back to BT, looks like this could be a similar senario.

      Jo

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION