Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Switching between Base to Mid

    This is a discussion on Switching between Base to Mid within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys - newbie here ! Ive been on the Sky base package for over a year, and have been ...

    1. #1
      Mr Benn's Avatar
      Mr Benn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Switching between Base to Mid

      Hi guys - newbie here !

      Ive been on the Sky base package for over a year, and have been very pleased with the performance (I usually get around a speed test of 1.75mb connection) , and the connection is always available.

      I am thinking of upgrading to the Mid package to see how much faster my connection to websites and viewing videos on line is . (youtube etc).
      I will post my speed / router tests for you guys to judge if I will be able to get a much faster connection anyway,

      But my first question is if I upgrade to the Mid package , can I swap back to the Base one almost immediately ? (ie I dont have to wait 12 months). I did ring Sky ages ago , and the lady I could tell wasnt 100% sure, so I asked her to email confirmation - which , suprise suprise, I didnt get.


      Cheers in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      once upgraded you're in it for the rest of contract...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Mr Benn's Avatar
      Mr Benn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Is that a fact my friend ?

      Wouldve thought you could drop at some point.

    5. #4
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Yes its a fact, you can upgrade as you which, but not downgrade until the end of your contract

    6. #5
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      823
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Not necessarily or strictly true, though mine might be a slightly special case.

      I recently signed up with Sky BB for the Mid package and had a d/s speed of about 2 Mbps at the test socket but only 250 Kbps at the router.

      Despite this clearly being an internal wiring problem and nothing to do with Sky, a quick phone call had that reduced to Base. If and when I sort out the wiring, I will probably go back to Mid.

      To be fair, I was within the first 8 days of installation and I could have cancelled completely. Perhaps they took this into account.

      To add to this, I had a phone call from Customer Services 3 days later and explained my problem. They even offered to transfer the BB to my other phone line, where I get a clean 2 Mbps from my existing ISP, at no charge and continuing on the (free) Base package.

      Why not give them a ring and ask if you can have a trial period on Mid and see what they say?

      Regards,

      Felix

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Extract from T & Cs.
      (i) Unless we agree otherwise, you cannot change your chosen Product unless Conditions 1(f), 5(b) or 7(a) apply. If, after your Minimum Term, you wish to change to another Product, you must end this Contract and enter into a new Sky Broadband subscription contract unless the circumstances set out in Conditions 1(f) and 7(a) apply.
      It does not state it but I think the inference is that you must stat another 12 month contract.

      Post the stats from your router and someone will give you an idea of what speed you may expect. For this you should plug in to the Test socket, this will give the truest reflection of your stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      823
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Thanks, Isitme.

      These were my stats (the first set were from the test socket in the master socket, the second set were at the master socket but not the test socket):

      Switching between Base to Mid-sky-master-socket.jpg

      Switching between Base to Mid-sky-main-socket.jpg

      I should be able to get pretty much 2 Mbps at the router

      Regards,

      Felix

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      @FelixTCat
      I was not actually replying to you, but the Original Poster. However it seems you have problems with your internal wiring. If the Master socket is your normal position then fitting an ADSL filtered faceplate would probably cure this. In the meantime, open the socket and remove the wire from terminal 3 on the back of the plate. This is the ring wire and is not required when you are using filters. You do have filters on everything connected to the phone line, including sky digiboxes?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      823
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Sorry for the confusion.

      Thanks. Yes, done all that.

      The phone line to the router passes near burglar alarm wires and (apparently) through a mains power connector, or at least through the same hole in the wall as the mains power line.

      My next trick is to disconnect this stretch of the phone line (which is audibly noisy) and try again at the main socket. If that cures the noise, I will lay a new telephone cable to the router.

      Thanks again.

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Rather than laying a new phone cable, why don't you run an ethernet lead from there to the PC and fit the router near the master socket? fit a filtered faceplate and that should give you the best connection and remove any internal line issues

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION