Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 23

    Switching between Base to Mid

    This is a discussion on Switching between Base to Mid within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey Felix - get off my thread I have emailed Sky and they have told me I will need to ...

    1. #11
      Mr Benn's Avatar
      Mr Benn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Hey Felix - get off my thread

      I have emailed Sky and they have told me I will need to start a 12 month contract if I upgrade. I may give them a call anyway and see if they will let me have a trial of , say , a month at the higher level (and tell em I wont bother otherwise - that may do the trick ! )

      I have got my stats , but they are based on where my pc is, which is upstairs away from the master socket.
      Here they are, but having read some of your replies, it seems I need to do this from the master socket if possible. I will do this later today as well, and post my results on here. Meantime here's my results from my usual socket .

      Appreciate the help here guys...

      System Up Time 01:18:53
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 17005 24006 0 495 6936 01:15:09
      LAN 10M/100M 24380 17477 0 6737 568 01:18:50
      WLAN 11M/54M 418 0 0 20 0 01:18:42


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 50.0 db 31.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 9.0 db

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB023b.d20e
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 2048 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 416 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Firmware Version V1.03.87
      Netgear Super Wireless ADSL Router DG834GT


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      You will really need to improve your wiring before you would see any speed benefit from Mid. Your noise margin of 7dbs shows that your line is performing almost as well as it can. Plug into the Test socket, behind the Master socket faceplate and see what your stats are like from there. You really want to see your NM rising to about 20dbs, which would give you 5-7Mbs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      Mr Benn's Avatar
      Mr Benn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Thanks for that ISitme .

      Dissapointing news then if an increase wont appear to speed things up (not that my connection is bad anywayz).

      If its faster from my main port, how can that improve my connection - by getting it re-wired ?

    5. #14
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      If your sync speed increases when you are connected to the test socket of your master, this points to internal wiring problems. The following assumes you have a NTE-5 master (the one where you can remove the faceplate and expose a test socket)

      (1) Remove the faceplate from the master, this will expose the test socket. Check that you have a dial tone at the test socket only, all other extension sockets you may have should have no dial tone.

      (2) With a normal wired phone connected to the test socket, dial a single digit to kill the dial tone and listern. You should hear nothing but a low hiss.

      (3) If you can, it is better to put the router close to the master socket and connect to the phone line using a filter faceplate. This prevents any interferance from your internal wiring causing problems with your broadband.

      (4) Connect router to pc using network cable, or mains network device, rather than wireless.

    6. #15
      Mr Benn's Avatar
      Mr Benn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Hi Brian,

      2- I will try the dialling from the test socket to hear what noise I get.

      3- Unfortunatley, like many others I guess, my main socket is by the front door, but my pc is situated in a bedroom upstairs. I do use a filter on the BT socket Im plugged into.

      4 - I dont connect wirelessly by the way.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      I do use a filter on the BT socket Im plugged into.
      You do have filters on all the other sockets that are in use? This could make a big difference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      If you cannot connect your router directly to the master (and you are right, many can't) then after ensuring you have filters on all your used phone sockets, you could disconnect the ring line at the master. this is easy, just pull off any wire or wires connected to "3" on the master faceplate.

    9. #18
      Mr Benn's Avatar
      Mr Benn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      Thanks Brian - I will have a look at that , though Im always a bit wary of tinkering with the BT Sockets for fear of disconnecting the lot, then having to pay a nice BT man 50 to come out

      Just back to Isitme's original post - so if I have a Noise Margin of 7bs, then a 2 meg download is about as good as I will get ?

      Thanks guys for taking time to reply to my questions.

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      The default setting of the router is 6.9dbs, (at least it used to be). If you drop below this the connection will drop, then reconnect at a speed the line can support at that time. The connection will be made at the fastest speed possible with the default NM. This means if you are only connecting at 2048kbps, with a NM very near the default, you are not going to get much more. The newer firmware will allow a bit more drop in the noise margin without dropping, but this cannot be guaranteed. For instance last evening my NM dropped to 5.8 without disconnecting, but I have a fairly good line.

      Disconnecting the ring wire, as Brian suggests, is probably the single best thing you can do to improve your connection, without plugging into the Test socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      Mr Benn's Avatar
      Mr Benn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching between Base to Mid

      But am I 'only getting 2048' because thats currently the max I can get ?

      Maybe I need to do the other checks to help here. Bear with me guys.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION