Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Issue with broadband speed

    This is a discussion on Issue with broadband speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The same weekend BT replaced my telegraph poles and disconnected the telephone for a few hours. I think this is ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Issue with broadband speed

      The same weekend BT replaced my telegraph poles and disconnected the telephone for a few hours.
      I think this is relevant! BTO have obviously connected something up wrongly or possibly put you on a different route to the exchange. With your attenuation of 32dbs, the line would have to be absolutely perfect to achieve the maximum sync speed. A speed of 12-14 mb would be more normal.

      If you have not already done so and you have extensions wired into your master socket, open it up and remove the wires from terminal 3. This is the ring wire and is not required when using filters. It is known to cause interference by acting like an aerial. I know you said nothing had changed inside, but outside has, so you must make sure that nothing in your internal wiring is holding back your connection. Previously it may not have mattered, but now it does.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Lloytron's Avatar
      Lloytron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issue with broadband speed

      Thanks, just tried that but it didn't make any difference. Am on the phone to them now.

    4. #13
      Lloytron's Avatar
      Lloytron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issue with broadband speed

      So after a very unhelpful call with Sky (They tried to escalate me to another team who didn't answer the phone) I find my stats this morning are as follows...

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8703 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.4 15.5
      Attn(dB): 32.0 17.4
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 14672 864
      Rate (Kbps): 8703 764


      What is the score here?! I'm very confused now. Each time I contact sky I lose bandwidth!

    5. #14
      Don Regiano's Avatar
      Don Regiano is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wilmslow
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issue with broadband speed

      [QUOTE=IAmNotTheEnemy;163624
      your SNR is also at 7, which is the default for the Sky routers (they'll give the best speed they can at an snr of 7). if this was higher it would definately confirm a cap but now not so sure...[/QUOTE]

      I am currently with BT but thinking of moving to Sky. My current stats (fairly typical for me) on my DG834N are:

      System Up Time 85:28:43
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2931278 4163188 0 1772 11747 85:28:16
      LAN 10M/100M 13960 0 0 12 0 85:28:37
      WLAN 11M/54M/270M 4196434 2975156 0 12100 1942 85:28:29


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5376 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.0 db 17.0 db

      As my SNR operates around 6.0db, does the default SNR of 7 for Sky mean that I can expect a drop in my downstream connection speed with their router?

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Issue with broadband speed

      Most people who move from Bt's ADSLMax get a better speed with Sky LLU, although this cannot be guaranteed. My noise margin hovers around 6dbs and holds the connection, so I don't think you have to worry on that score.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      Lloytron's Avatar
      Lloytron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issue with broadband speed

      I spent about an hour on the line with them last night and the guy was telling me that 8mbps was the most I could expect. Which is strange seeing as I was on 15mbps for a whole year.

      When I told him this he said that I might have worn the line out. WTF?!

      Anyway after much discussion he conceded that I should be able to get 15mbps and put me on 10 for the moment and will up me again in a few days. Can't say I'm overly impressed at how this has been handled!

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION