Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

    This is a discussion on Getting Close to Dial up Speeds within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi last night my internet was jumping and hanging every few minutes. One minute it would just go fully. Then ...

    1. #1
      PyroFoxx's Avatar
      PyroFoxx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01326
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Helston, Cornwall
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

      Hi last night my internet was jumping and hanging every few minutes. One minute it would just go fully. Then the next it would come back with the lamest speeds ever. It did it for hours.

      And now today its saying the speeds are high and i am connected.

      This Morning's Speeds
      DownStream Connection Speed 192 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 44 kbps


      This Afternoon's Speeds
      DownStream Connection Speed: 4160 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed: 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation - Down:15 db - Up:3.5 db

      Now even though the speeds now are ok i get the most horrible loading times on all pages. And it keeps cutting out still. Whats wrong? And it feels like Dial Up

      All wires and fine, i only use a half metre phone line to the Router and there's only one filter.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

      Can you try directly into the test socket and post stats again, that should rule out any internal issues. It could be a line fault, maybe weather related.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

      you sure you're on Mid and not Connect?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      PyroFoxx's Avatar
      PyroFoxx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01326
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Helston, Cornwall
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

      Yea i tried the Test Line and also Sky said i had my Filters messed up. That moved my Down Speed to 8000kbps ish. Which is awesome. Oh and i'm on Connect according to them.

      So...they went through everything only to find out BT capped my speeds to only 500kbps. So no matter what the Router shows i get capped at the Exchange. So Sky have had a go at BT and the cap will be released within 24hours. Apparently BT shouldn't have even done it. But because of it i've had dial up all day. This is the first time i've managed to Load this site. So sorry i didnt reply earlier

      But thanks guys anyway. I'll let you know how it goes.

      ~Jake

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

      if you try using THIS, enter your phone number and when it asks for your username use macaddress@skydsl (where 'macaddress' is your router mac address) it should tell you your sync speed and your current IP profile...

      might not work first time but see if you can do it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

      This is another screw-up due to Sky not recognising that Connect requires different treatment from their plug and play LLU.

      How long have you been connected? There is a good chance that your line will have to retrain. Have a look at this article from Plusnet, who use the same BT package as Sky's Connect. You will get very little help from Sky in this respect.
      PLUSNET



      .

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

      you get help if you get a CST agent who actually understands ADSLMax (like me, for example) but yeah, training is pretty poor...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      PyroFoxx's Avatar
      PyroFoxx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01326
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Helston, Cornwall
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

      Ok i tried the BT Broadband tester thing. That kept returning an error with my user. I had my Router's mac etc.

      @Isitme

      Uh yeah we've been with Sky for...just over 6 months now i think. I just don't understand why it's only just begun to happen. And by looking at that Sync Table. my speeds have dropped by more than 80% for sure.

      it has still not increase today.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

      The MAC address has to be put in with no colons, ie, 00184D6388D50. It is the one given for the LAN that is used, usually one digit less than the ADSL MAC.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      PyroFoxx's Avatar
      PyroFoxx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01326
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Helston, Cornwall
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting Close to Dial up Speeds

      Ok i did the Test and it came back with a reasonable speed. It seems BT have lifted this "cap" which was on my line now. So now i get faster speeds than before.

      But thanks guys for the help with it all.

      What a faff!

      ~Jake

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION