Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Cannot Load CD

    This is a discussion on Cannot Load CD within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Can anyone explain to me why I cannot load the Sky Broadband CD. It starts to load, gets to the ...

    1. #1
      RontheRocket's Avatar
      RontheRocket is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cannot Load CD

      Can anyone explain to me why I cannot load the Sky Broadband CD. It starts to load, gets to the point when it says we need to sort a few things and it not only stops it freezes my computer. This happens on my desktop and laptop. I have borrowed a friends CD and it does the same thing. I know I can install sky broadband without it but am just curious.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Cannot Load CD

      dont bother wasting your time worrying about it (unless you want the free antivirus software off it, in which case just browse the CD in folder explorer).

    4. #3
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,032
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Cannot Load CD

      You dont need the CD, just plug the router in and let the PC find the IP address on its own.

      The CD contains rubbish anyway.

      Regards.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    5. #4
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Cannot Load CD

      It happened to me as well, when i phoned Sky that didnt seem overly fussed and concerned and advised me to heed the advice of above and just plug and play.

    6. #5
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Cannot Load CD

      Quote Originally Posted by The Realist View Post
      You dont need the CD,.
      You do need it, to stand your tea or coffee on

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION