Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 39

    Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

    This is a discussion on Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I just had my line activated for Sky BB Max 2 days ago and installed the router. I logged into ...

    1. #1
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      I just had my line activated for Sky BB Max 2 days ago and installed the router. I logged into the router (Netgear Phase 2) and it says this:

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version 6.02.01.00
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 8160 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 768 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38
      Why is my downstream connection speed only half of what Sky can provide on the Sky BB Max service?

      My exchange (MRSTO) is enabled for ADSL2+.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Maybe because that's all your line can support?
      More detailed stats are needed (line attenuation, SNR etc.).
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    4. #3
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Quote Originally Posted by Mystic Eddy View Post
      Maybe because that's all your line can support?
      More detailed stats are needed (line attenuation, SNR etc.).
      Here you go, more detailed stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8160 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31 db 9 db
      Noise Margin 11 db 13 db
      Can my line support higher speeds? If so, what do I need to do to get Sky to upgrade the speed?

      Thanks!
      Last edited by Vegeta; 23-08-08 at 02:57 AM.

    5. #4
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      It certainly looks as if you can handle a bit more on your line than what you currently have. It could be (dont know though) that DLM is limiting your line to what you have as a safe measure ?
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      You should be getting higher speeds, maybe the full 16Mb, ring Sky and see if you can get through to CST, you will have to get through 1st line with poor speeds so do all the normal things beforehand to save time, change filters and reboot router etc.

    7. #6
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Smithy99,

      In the past I have found that doing it before hand doesnt make any difference, as they ask you do it while ont he phone to them.

      Silly really, especially for those of us that are a little more aware than some of the 1st or 2nd line support (no offence anyone) but I guess thats just policy and procedure. More often than never it boils down to ITIL.
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      DLM is NOT active at present...(just so you all know)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Ok so whats CST and all this 1st line business?

      Thanks.

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      firstly, love the name/avatar - DBZ kicks ass!!!

      secondly, CST stands for Customer Solutions Team nd they are the next level up from tier 1 technical support. Basically, you're line has been set at 8Mbps initially, probably as it was thought your line wouldn't be stable on ADSL2+...

      you need to call Sky on 08442 410515 and go through to tech and go through the initial troubleshooting to then be passed to CST who can set your line up to the full package...but tbh, I don't see much of a point as the line will prob perform best as it is...

      quick hint though, have your router in the test socket (assuming you have one) when you call as Sky will only ask you to move it there and call back so save yourself then hassle...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      1st line = Tier 1 - Who are basically script readers
      CST = Customer Support/Solutions Team - Reputed to be highly trained 'experts'

      Plug into your Test socket if you have one and take your stats from there. You appear to be on G,DMT not ADSL2+, if Sky will move you to the latter, with a good line, you will get 13-14 mbps.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION