Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 39

    Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

    This is a discussion on Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, just tried from the test socket and here are the stats: ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 8160 kbps ...

    1. #11
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Ok, just tried from the test socket and here are the stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8160 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31 db 9 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 13 db

      I'll call Sky, probably on Monday morning.
      Last edited by Vegeta; 23-08-08 at 05:34 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Only got around to doing this now.

      1st line took a while after mentioning I'm not getting good speeds but I was forwarded to a CST guy after being given a reference number. The 1st line guy said that if my line was uncapped I could get faster speeds but the connection won't be as stable.

      The CST guy basically said I can't go any faster on my line and that it is not capped

      Not once was I asked my router stats or to plug in the phone line to the test socket on the master socket.

      I told him I posted my stats on this forum and was told I could most likely get higher but he was adamant I couldn't.

      Did I get fobbed off?

      Anyone here that can help me out?



      Stuck with 8mbit?
      Last edited by Vegeta; 24-09-08 at 03:55 PM.

    4. #13
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      I (and I do mean personally only) would have taken that as a way of getting out of it.

      I know my line was capped at one point and so I had it out with them on the phone. End result was that I was happy for my line to be uncapped knowing it could be unstable. But as luck would have it, my line remained stable and has done since.

      I would try aagin and see if you get a better answer from someone else. First of all find out from the CST if your limited, then establish what package your on (because if there isnt a cap and no DLM nothing should be limiting you to 8Mb given you have room yet).

      If its a cap ask for it to be removed / edited to allow for the extra speed. If they say it could make your line unstable tell them your happy to test

      Thats what I personally would do. Not saying its the right thing to do.
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

    5. #14
      Vegeta's Avatar
      Vegeta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Quote Originally Posted by HSNetwork View Post
      I (and I do mean personally only) would have taken that as a way of getting out of it.

      I know my line was capped at one point and so I had it out with them on the phone. End result was that I was happy for my line to be uncapped knowing it could be unstable. But as luck would have it, my line remained stable and has done since.

      I would try aagin and see if you get a better answer from someone else. First of all find out from the CST if your limited, then establish what package your on (because if there isnt a cap and no DLM nothing should be limiting you to 8Mb given you have room yet).

      If its a cap ask for it to be removed / edited to allow for the extra speed. If they say it could make your line unstable tell them your happy to test

      Thats what I personally would do. Not saying its the right thing to do.

      Do I have to go through 1st line again or do I ask them to go straight to CST because I already have a reference number?

    6. #15
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      If ticket is open you go straight to cst but if the ticket was closed after your last call you have to TS again.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      He was correct in a way although you are not capped, you are on G.DMT and you are going as fast as you can on that mode. If you were moved to ADSL2+ you could possible get another 1.5-2 Mb but your stability may suffer. Another CST agent may be quite happy to put you on ADSL2+, it may be worth a try.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Tom,

      Surely though the point of selling a product as "Up To" is to give the customer as much as the line will physically handle, and not for it to be at the discretion of each employee whether or not a persons line is good enough to bother with in trying to get them the best personal speed?

      Dont worry its not a dig at you, but going on what you have said and the notes from the Gents phone convo, it seems as though each sky CST is left to their personal judgment on whether or not a persons line is worth bothering with?
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

    9. #18
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      He was correct in a way although you are not capped, you are on G.DMT and you are going as fast as you can on that mode. If you were moved to ADSL2+ you could possible get another 1.5-2 Mb but your stability may suffer. Another CST agent may be quite happy to put you on ADSL2+, it may be worth a try.
      My thoughts exactly.

      Surely though the point of selling a product as "Up To" is to give the customer as much as the line will physically handle, and not for it to be at the discretion of each employee whether or not a persons line is good enough to bother with in trying to get them the best personal speed?
      True in a way but if the line looses it's stability after 8Mb why push it and potentially cause intermittent problems.

      Imo 11-12 SNR is just fine and I personally wouldn't increase the speed on the line with.

    10. #19
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Quote Originally Posted by krysis View Post
      True in a way but if the line looses it's stability after 8Mb why push it and potentially cause intermittent problems.

      Imo 11-12 SNR is just fine and I personally wouldn't increase the speed on the line with.
      I agree that why leave it at full throttle if it means instability. But that is only pure speculation because it hasnt been attempted. So no one can put hand on heart and say it will or will not happen surely?

      I mean my line operates at 7 during the day and 3 during the night and is solid as a rock. Thats well below 12. The fact that the product is sold as "Trying to give the customer the best speed possible" suggests that at least they will try as apposed to rule it out on the count that "It may" become unstable.

      Im not kicking any fuss up about it, but I do believe that if you say you will try, then this is a promise that should be kept. Just my 2 pence worth.
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Max but connected at 8Mbps?

      Tom,
      I agree with you. There should be no need for a noise margin of 11 or 12 dbs. With an LLU line that is carrying stability to the extreme. It may have been necessary in the early days of ADSL but it is not now. It should not be up to the individual agent to decide whether a line is capable or not. If they all take the view of krysis, then very few will get their maximum potential. I have a noise margin of 5.4 dbs at the moment, with an up time of over 1000 hours, which would have been much more but for a power cut. I sync at 8032kbps, if krysis had his way I would be lucky to get 6000kbps.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION