Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Setting up sky router

    This is a discussion on Setting up sky router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; When i set my nans sky BB up would i need to have the router connected to the phone line ...

    1. #1
      DC_FC79's Avatar
      DC_FC79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Setting up sky router

      When i set my nans sky BB up would i need to have the router connected to the phone line and the pc or could i plug the router into the phone line then plug my usb wireless device into the pc,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Setting up sky router

      Filtler onto tel socket, cable from router to filter. If it picks it up first time and works just try plugging in the wireless device, if it doesn't pick up the Sky***** number then you may need the ethernet cable in.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Setting up sky router

      Have you installed the drivers for the USB adapter? Very often these have to be installed first, before you plug in the adapter.

      It is always better connecting first with an ethernet cable, this avoids any wireless issues which may arise.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      DC_FC79's Avatar
      DC_FC79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up sky router

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Filtler onto tel socket, cable from router to filter. If it picks it up first time and works just try plugging in the wireless device, if it doesn't pick up the Sky***** number then you may need the ethernet cable in.
      so i wouldnt need to plug the pc into the sky router at first, wasnt sure, thanks,

    6. #5
      DC_FC79's Avatar
      DC_FC79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up sky router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you installed the drivers for the USB adapter? Very often these have to be installed first, before you plug in the adapter.

      It is always better connecting first with an ethernet cable, this avoids any wireless issues which may arise.
      I havent done anything yet as the internet isnt due up and running yet, shes got a date for monday next week, shes got a netgear router apparently which should be ok as ive got a netgear 1, the thing with using an ethernet cable is that she doesnt have 1 long enough that would reach and im too far away to take 1 myself
      Last edited by DC_FC79; 28-08-08 at 01:37 PM.

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Setting up sky router

      Even if not active if she has the router she can set her wireless up, just won't be able to access the internet. Once the USB device is installed properly turn the wireless router on (don't need it on the tel line for this) and see if the PC detects the Sky SSID that is on the card with the router, if it sees it try to connect to it, it will then ask for the Key. This is also on the card and is all capital letters, no numbers at all. If it spits it out and you are sure its being typed in properly you may need to change the router to WEP.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Setting up sky router

      As Paul says, there is nothing to stop you setting up the wireless router part. The browser will give a message that it can't connect to the Internet, but that is nothing to worry about at this stage. The wireless router part will work independent of the modem part of the device. Although it is perfectly OK to make the initial connection using wireless, if you do have problems, it makes trouble-shooting almost impossible.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      DC_FC79's Avatar
      DC_FC79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up sky router

      Thanks paul and isitme

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Setting up sky router

      To check if the wireless connection is working without the tel line in all you need to do is point internet explorer at 192.168.0.1 and see if it asks you for a user name and password. If it does this then your wireless is working.

    11. #10
      DC_FC79's Avatar
      DC_FC79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up sky router

      Im talking her over the phone to do it and i decided to go via the ethernet route first and sort wireless out later, shes using the cd to set it up but it says theres a problem, should it just be a case of going to network connections and select setup new connection

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION