Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Connecting via VPN

    This is a discussion on Connecting via VPN within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Has anybody else had problems connecting to their office via VPN since Sky BB activated. I use PPTP (the client ...

    1. #1
      andysdp's Avatar
      andysdp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Linslade
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting via VPN

      Has anybody else had problems connecting to their office via VPN since Sky BB activated.

      I use PPTP (the client built in to XP) which seems to connect up ok, but I can't reach any LAN IP's. ping reports "hardware error" !!

      It all worked OK last week with previous ISP.

      Any ideas?

      Cheers Andy


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Andy

      Just guessing here as I don't use VPN

      Have you configured the routers Firewall Rules to allow VPN through ?
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      stevem's Avatar
      stevem is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSCHES
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kingston ( that's Surrey, not Jamaica )
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Nope , my M$ pptp vpn works 'as normal'

      Steve

    5. #4
      davidw's Avatar
      davidw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uxbridge
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      VPN works fine for me on Sky, however my old router was Netgear as well.

      My company recommends using Netgear for VPN as we use Nortel switches (the company that used to own Netgear) & they are compatible - some routers (eg Belkin are not). I guess that the answer is to ask your Company IT support team whether there are any problems with Netgear routers with their VPN & whether anything needs to be tweaked.

      Good Luck

    6. #5
      andysdp's Avatar
      andysdp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Linslade
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for your replies guys, but I've sorted it.

      It was a problem with my Multi Network manager app (changes settings depending on location) it hadn't released an IP address and a there was a conflict.

      All working fine now - nothing to do with sky or the router.

      Andy

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thats good news Andy thanks for the update
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      Wine Gum's Avatar
      Wine Gum is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wickford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Shotgate
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by andysdp View Post
      Has anybody else had problems connecting to their office via VPN since Sky BB activated.

      I use PPTP (the client built in to XP) which seems to connect up ok, but I can't reach any LAN IP's. ping reports "hardware error" !!

      It all worked OK last week with previous ISP.

      Any ideas?

      Cheers Andy
      I could never get my VPN to work going with BT Broadband using my old router but since moving to sky everything works fine. A major plus for me as it saving a fortune using a 3G card and much faster.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION