Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Can download/MSN but can't browse??

    This is a discussion on Can download/MSN but can't browse?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm having a problem with my internet at my new address, I had the whole package thing swapped over to ...

    1. #1
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can download/MSN but can't browse??

      I'm having a problem with my internet at my new address, I had the whole package thing swapped over to a new address and since moving in i've had a problem

      The internet when you first start it will work fine, for literally a few minutes at a time and you will no longer be able to browse the web, however if you access the router admin (192.xxx something or other) and click "disconnect" then "connect" one after the other it works again, but its a huge, HUGE inconvenience..

      The funny thing is, if i am downloading something, the download will keep going all the way through (unless i hit disconnect) so there is obviously SOME connection going on there.

      Anybody have any ideas?

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can download/MSN but can't browse??

      it's PC related seeing as downloads work, so other than setting an IP/DNS manually to the PC in question I can't think of anything else bar trying in 'Safe Mode with Networking'...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can download/MSN but can't browse??

      Thanks for the reply.

      I can't see it being PC related as I'm using the same PC i was in the old home, and my flatmates laptop has the same problem when trying to connect via wireless or ethernet cable.

      Just to clarify, we do get to browse for a totally random amount of time, before pages just won't load anymore as if there was no connection, however downloads will keep going and MSN will stay logged in too.

      Thanks.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Can download/MSN but can't browse??

      Quote Originally Posted by Impulsed View Post
      my flatmates laptop has the same problem when trying to connect via wireless or ethernet cable.
      I suspect there's a clue there. Make sure your flatmate either has his IP set to "obtain automatically" or if fixed, something higher than 192.168.0.2. It sounds to me like you have an IP conflict i.e. you're both trying to use the same IP. This will happen if the two devices either have the same IP set or one is set to for example .02 and the other is auto.

      If it's not an IP conflict problem then have you set any firewall/portforwarding rules in the router which may be conflicting?

    6. #5
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can download/MSN but can't browse??

      Thanks for the reply.

      We did have the occasional IP conflict message in the previous flat when she worked on her laptop, however she would just click the X on her laptop and be able to browse anyway.

      Also, i should mention that when something is downloading, i never seem to reach more than 80kb/s, is that normal?

      As for the firewall/portforwarding rules, I've no idea what those would be :P, so that would be a no to that.

      Hope you guys can continue to help with ideas,

      Thanks.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can download/MSN but can't browse??

      Have you checked that both machines are set to 'Obtain an IP address automatically'? If you have and they are, you could try giving them fixed addresses. If you don't know how to do this post back mentioning your OSs.

      Are you using torrents or P2P to download? If you are you may have to restrict the download/upload speeds as these are likely to suck up all the bandwidth available and leave none for browsing.

      It would do no harm to post your router stats, using the Statistics button. If you have a DG834gt it may also help if you posted the full router stas from HERE

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can download/MSN but can't browse??

      I'm on windows vista, so not sure how to do the "set IP address automatically" thing.

      Here are the router stats:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3 3 0 20 6 00:00:09
      LAN 10M/100M 726 763 0 689 349 00:06:03
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 310 0 0 217 0 00:05:55

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7555 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.0 db 30.0 db
      Noise Margin 6.8 db 12.5 db

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can download/MSN but can't browse??

      To set a fixed or manual address in Vista, do the following -
      1. Right click on ‘Network’ and select Properties, this will open the Network and Sharing Centre.
      2. Click ‘Manage Network Connections’ in the left pane, right click the Local Area Connection and select Properties.
      Highlight ‘Internet Protocol Version 4(TCP/IP)’ and click Properties button.
      3. Select the ‘Use this IP Address’ button and enter the following.
      IP Address 192.168.0.2
      Subnet 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway 192.168.0.1
      4. You can leave the DNS server area blank or enter the following to use the OpenDNS servers.
      Preferred DNS Server 208.67.220.220
      Alternate DNS 208.67.220.222

      5. Before you leave the LAN properties, untick the entry for’ Internet Protocol Version 6’ this is not yet in use here and can cause problems.
      6. Click OK all the way out.

      To set this up on another machine, do exactly the same except the last number of the IP address is increased by one. ie. .2 becomes .3.

      You appear to be on ADSL2+, which may not be the best for your high attenuation. But I would not do anything about it at the moment, as Sky have a habit of making a mess of changes from ADSL2+ to G.DMT.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can download/MSN but can't browse??

      Hi,

      Thanks very much for your help so far. I followed your instructions and so far have been able to browse for the past 24 hours with no disconnections, which is amazing!!

      My next question,

      Now that I'm connecting, do you have any ideas why my connection is so slow?

      Currently downloading a 10MB file and the speed is varying from 30-50kb/s

      Thanks for your help so far.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can download/MSN but can't browse??

      Are you the only one using the connection at the moment?
      Are you using wireless? If so, try connecting with a cable to establish whether the fault is with wireless in particular or your PC.
      Open a Command Prompt and type netstat >enter. How many connections are shown? To get the command prompt in Vista press the Windows key, type cmd then hit enter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION