Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky Capped

    This is a discussion on Sky Capped within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I emailed sky asking for my max delays to be lowered to 8, this was done but in the ...

    1. #1
      Dan223's Avatar
      Dan223 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Benfleet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      133
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Sky Capped

      Hi,

      I emailed sky asking for my max delays to be lowered to 8, this was done but in the process the capped me at a lower speed, not much slower but still, I emailed back and the raised it by 1mb, however I am still capped as in my test socket I was getting a better speed, however atm the master is not convient for us, however I'm looking to use it in the future.

      Is there a simple way to say to sky, can you uncap my connection?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Capped

      Post your stats, it is possible your line needs to be capped for stability. If you are not using the Master socket, preferably with an ADSL faceplate, this is very likely.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Dan223's Avatar
      Dan223 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Benfleet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      133
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Capped

      Since the cap:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10236 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 7.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 7 db

      Before Cap:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11010 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 7.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 15 db

      Test Socket before cap:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16216 kbps 760 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 7.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 18 db

      Didn't seem to be unstable before, seems to be more unstable now.

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Capped

      Quote Originally Posted by Dan223 View Post
      Since the cap:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10236 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 7.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 7 db

      Before Cap:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11010 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 7.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 15 db

      Test Socket before cap:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16216 kbps 760 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30 db 7.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 18 db

      Didn't seem to be unstable before, seems to be more unstable now.
      The last stats from the test socket show a much better sync speed, how have you got the router connected?

      I would connect to the master via a filtered faceplate and then ring Sky, advise that you have sorted out your line issues and ask for the cap to be removed, it looks like you should get the full 16Mb.

      When I asked for my max delays to be reduced, they also capped me, this was really to be on the safe side (wasn;t needed). I rang and asked for the cap to be removed which they did whislt I was on the phone and I have not had any problems with stability.

      Sort out your wiring, then sort out your speed

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Capped

      The fact that your noise margin remains at 7dbs, means this is the best speed possible at that time. It does not look as if you are capped, if you were your noise margin would be higher, it seems as a consequence of reducing your delay, your line has lost a bit of stability and is unable to sync at the higher speed. As smithy says fit an ADSL filter plate to your master socket and use it and all your troubles will be over. You can prove this by check the stats in the test socket again, you will probably find you are still syncing at very near 16000.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Dan223's Avatar
      Dan223 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Benfleet
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      133
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Capped

      i haven't checked in the test socket since I last asked, however when I was capped at 9mb I plugged it into the test socket and it made no difference.

      The main problem is, ideally I want my router upstairs next to my pc, since I use the lan ports, and the master is down stairs by the front door. What would be the best way to sort this?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Capped

      If you want the router next to your PC, fit an ADSL faceplate and run an RJ 11 cable from there to your router in your room. Provided it is not too far 15-20m max, you will get a good result.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION