Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds

    This is a discussion on Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I switched over to sky brodband (mid) round about march/april time and the speeds were ok for a while but ...

    1. #1
      Rza's Avatar
      Rza
      Rza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds

      I switched over to sky brodband (mid) round about march/april time and the speeds were ok for a while but then i got the same problem i did with tiscali when i was with them. i wasn't connecting to full speeds and was getting a fuzzing noise through the phone when connected. Sometimes i connect at 2.7mb (this is usually the speed) and sometimes i cant even connect at 1mb, there have been times where i have reached 6mb for 2 or 3 days before the problem happens again.

      When i was with Tiscali and this happened the problem had to be fixed once or twice but both times after about 5 or 6 months it would go wrong again. Anyone know what the problem could be?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds

      It could be a dozen different things. Give a bit more information by taking your router stats from your normal position and from the Test socket, which is behind the faceplate of the Master socket.

      One of the reasons for noise on the phone is faulty filters. Have you tried different filters? If you have a Sky digibox, unplug it while you are testing.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Rza's Avatar
      Rza
      Rza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds

      i already tried that, i remember doing both of them things when i was with tiscali aswell but it made no difference, its been happening ever since i switched to broadband.

      router stats?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds


      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Rza's Avatar
      Rza
      Rza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2336 kbps 384 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin 13.9 db 13.0 db

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds

      Is that from the test socket or your normal position? Either way, I think you are capped. Uncapped you may get another 2MB. If it is not from the Test socket try it there and see what the result is.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Rza's Avatar
      Rza
      Rza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds

      that one was from my normal position

      here are the stats for the test socket

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1408 kbps 384 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin 18.7 db 14.0 db

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds

      You should leave the router in the test socket and ask Sky to uncap you. Probably asking Tier 1 of support to trouble-shoot you for a slow connection is the best way forward. They will take you through a lot of seemingly useless checks and eventually you will be uncapped. You should then be able to connect at about 4000kbps. Depending on who you get you may have to politely insist that you be transferred to the CST.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Rza's Avatar
      Rza
      Rza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds

      what does being capped actually mean?

      and why has this happened, last time this happened with tiscali they had to send an engineer over and he fixed the problem, afterwards i was connecting at 5-6mb everytime.

    11. #10
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: Broadband Not Connecting at Maximum Speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by Rza View Post
      i wasn't connecting to full speeds and was getting a fuzzing noise through the phone when connected.
      Im surprised no-one has picked up on that bit yet ??? If present, the first thing I would do is call BT and ask them to test your line for a fault. If one is found let them fix it, then move onto sky and get uncapped.

      I know when I had a voice fault on my line my stats went up and down like a yo-yo, but I had a very bad connection.
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION