Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Day of reckoning

    This is a discussion on Day of reckoning within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ah OK. Re the quoting, understood (I'm used to Usenet where netiquette dictates you must quote the previous poster in ...

    1. #11
      broadbandjockey's Avatar
      broadbandjockey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke (THBZ)
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hants
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ah OK. Re the quoting, understood (I'm used to Usenet where netiquette dictates you must quote the previous poster in your reply )

      But I still don't understand the text you added to my 8:13 post ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      LOL

      Sorry I just had a look and I put the wrong wrong message in its now fixed
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #13
      broadbandjockey's Avatar
      broadbandjockey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke (THBZ)
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hants
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post

      So all I can say is good luck as your probably going to need it.
      Well, latest is they are connected !

      Saturday 30th at lunchtime the phone burst back into life, and up came the Sky ADSL connection.

      Just been round there. 5.3 Meg d/s sync, 380ish k upstream sync. 54 db attenuation, noise margin hovered around 5.8 dB, which is a bit too close to the digital cliff for my liking. Connection seems stable, although on speedtest sites I couldn't get anything higher than 2.5 Megs d/s. Upstream was about 350k ish.
      Some web sites were a bit 'sticky' I thought, don't know if it's a DNS thing ?
      They're happy after 5 years at 56k dial up though :-)

    5. #14
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Well yep thats sound like good news though you are correct the NM is a little to low.

      I know you have probable checked but still have to askdid you test it in the test socket behine the master faceplate if they have one and do they have filters on all phone points in use?
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #15
      broadbandjockey's Avatar
      broadbandjockey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke (THBZ)
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hants
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes, in fact before they even signed up, I fitted an NTE5 filter unit to the master socket, so there's no need to mess about with separate filters on the extension sockets. The router is plugged directly into this socket


      See
      http://www.clarity.it/acatalog/ADSL_Installation.html

    7. #16
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      In that case maybe a reboot of the router will help or it will settle down by itself after a few days and the NM will hopefully increase
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION