Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 31

    A question about bandwidth

    This is a discussion on A question about bandwidth within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ADSL Link: Downstream Upstream Connection Speed: 5600 kbps 384 kbps Line Attenuation: 46.0 db 29.5 db Noise Margin: 7.0 db ...

    1. #21
      cooliocool2's Avatar
      cooliocool2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A question about bandwidth

      ADSL Link: Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed: 5600 kbps 384 kbps
      Line Attenuation: 46.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin: 7.0 db 14.0 db


      anything else?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: A question about bandwidth

      Quote Originally Posted by cooliocool2 View Post
      ADSL Link: Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed: 5600 kbps 384 kbps
      Line Attenuation: 46.0 db 29.5 db
      Noise Margin: 7.0 db 14.0 db


      anything else?
      Your stats show a connection of around 5.5Mb which looks about right for the stats you have. (I think)

      You could try connecting the router directly to the test socket (behind the lower part of the master socket) and posting the stats again, this will rule out any problems with your internal wiring.

      How is the router connected?

    4. #23
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A question about bandwidth

      could get lil more out of the test socket... but that is right for line attenution

    5. #24
      cooliocool2's Avatar
      cooliocool2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A question about bandwidth

      a wired connection.

      do i have to depend on Sky to upgrade my line if i want to benefit from the full 8 meg speed?

    6. #25
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: A question about bandwidth

      Quote Originally Posted by cooliocool2 View Post
      a wired connection.

      do i have to depend on Sky to upgrade my line if i want to benefit from the full 8 meg speed?
      Sky wont "upgrade your line" this line is provided by BT and speed is dependant on the distance from the exchange. BT wont upgrade it either even if you were with them.

      Have you done stats from the test socket, this will show the best you are capable of.

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: A question about bandwidth

      do i have to depend on Sky to upgrade my line if i want to benefit from the full 8 meg speed?
      Given your attenuation and noise margin, the only way you will get 8Mb is to move your house a lot closer to the exchange.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      cooliocool2's Avatar
      cooliocool2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A question about bandwidth

      no i havent tried the test socket yet. its going to be difficult as my desktop Pc is upstairs and master socket is dwn stairs

    9. #28
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: A question about bandwidth

      Quote Originally Posted by cooliocool2 View Post
      no i havent tried the test socket yet. its going to be difficult as my desktop Pc is upstairs and master socket is dwn stairs
      Get a long ethernet lead for the test, if you see an improvement, you could either fit this in place or connect via homeplugs

      Other than that, you could just enable wireless for the test assuming you have wireless capabilities on you PC.

    10. #29
      cooliocool2's Avatar
      cooliocool2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cwmbran
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Cwmbran
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A question about bandwidth

      no wireless on pc its a desktop, but i dnt like the wireless on the sagem its **** lol.

    11. #30
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: A question about bandwidth

      Quote Originally Posted by cooliocool2 View Post
      no wireless on pc its a desktop, but i dnt like the wireless on the sagem its **** lol.
      It was only to test it, I don't like wireless, it doesn't perform as well as wired.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION