Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Unable to connect via ethernet

    This is a discussion on Unable to connect via ethernet within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Apologies for asking for help on my first post but frustration has got the better of me in ...

    1. #1
      derek.b's Avatar
      derek.b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unable to connect via ethernet

      Hi all,

      Apologies for asking for help on my first post but frustration has got the better of me in what really should be a simple task!

      I have been using a wireless connection on my Sagem router for about 6 months now with varying degrees of success and now wish to change to a ethernet connection direct to the router, simple huh?

      Well it was until I went to actually get on the internet using the ethernet connection and now it will not connect to the internet and just keeps asking for a username and password.

      I have no username and password on record and can't see a way of getting it and when I spoke to Sky tech support they questionned the need for a password. So no real progress made here either.

      Anyway has anyone got any ideas on where to go from here as the wireless connection is not very stable and wish to try the ethernet route to see if things improve a tad.

      HP Laptop using Vista home
      Sagem router
      Sky Mid package.

      Kind Regards

      Derek


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Unable to connect via ethernet

      Moved to more busier forum

      Can you confirm that when you have the ethernet cable in the router to the PC that the corresponding numbered colour light works on the router and the ethernet card on the back of the PC?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect via ethernet

      hmm not totally sure of the answer, but i know that someone has posted the solution before to that problem.

      You might have to do a bit of searching on the forums to find it.

      (the answer may have been a reboot of the router or reset of the router, really cant remember).

    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect via ethernet

      The answer is it should connect without the need for a Username and Password. In fact just plugging in the LAN cable should be enough to give you the connection. So can you check that the LAN card is actually enabled? In Vista go to Network Management in Network and Sharing Centre - if the LAN is disabled it will have a red cross next to the icon. If it has the red cross you need to enable the card from the left hand pane.

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect via ethernet

      It has been known for the phase 2 router to pop up a user name and password box when it loses synch to the authentication servers at Sky, it may be that even though the synch light is lit you do not have full connection to the servers. If it continues you need to get the router on the main socket and connect by ethernet and then call SKy tech.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect via ethernet

      as Paul said, it's a Sagem 'bug', just means it's lost sync/IP...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect via ethernet

      If you are able to connect by wireless without getting the PW prompt, it may not be the Sagem bug.

      In Vista have you set the connection up in the Network and Sharing Centre? Open it and click 'Connect to a Network' in the left pane. Follow the Wizard and make sure the wireless is off. This will be given a different Network number from your wireless connection so check in the right pane that the network is set to Private and Network Discovery is on. The rest of the options are up to you.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION