Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    big problem, internet is not working on desktop but wireless works?!?!?:S

    This is a discussion on big problem, internet is not working on desktop but wireless works?!?!?:S within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hey guys i got a big problem. Basically i got activated today and ive set up my sky broadband and ...

    1. #1
      jayjay01's Avatar
      jayjay01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      big problem, internet is not working on desktop but wireless works?!?!?:S

      hey guys i got a big problem. Basically i got activated today and ive set up my sky broadband and its working fine on my laptop with wireless and wired connections.. but on my desktop which is directly connected via cable to my router, the internet explorer pages dont seen to load at all..ive tried using mozilla as well and that does seen to work either..:s..the weird thing is that my skype and messenger seem to work fine on my desktop but jus the internet explorer pages never load..

      any suggestions?i called up sky, they were useless as expected..hope you guys can help!..thanks in advanced!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: big problem, internet is not working on desktop but wireless works?!?!?:S

      Can you contact the router user interface login (usually 192.168.0.1 at Internet Explorer address bar).

      Also, in Windows you might try Start, All Programs, Accessories, Command Prompt and type IPCONFIG /ALL at the prompt. Result should show 192.168.0.1 as gateway.

    4. #3
      paulcarrm9mx's Avatar
      paulcarrm9mx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      757
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: big problem, internet is not working on desktop but wireless works?!?!?:S

      heres the steps

      1 click start then connect to

      2 click show all connections

      3 right click lan icon

      3 click propaties

      4 scroll down click internet protocol click propaties

      5 enter these figures

      192.168.0.2
      0 255 255 255
      192.168.0.1
      then
      192.168.0.1 in the lower box

      sorry i cant spell

    5. #4
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: big problem, internet is not working on desktop but wireless works?!?!?:S

      @Commandercarr - What you have suggested JayJay do is to set his PC with a static IP address which is very likely to conflict with his laptop - this will cause IP conflict issues which will make finding the problem much more difficult I'd suggest. Although it is possible that the desktop PC isn't picking up an IP address from the router's DHCP server, there are other possibilities and he is better off going through a diagnostic to see whether he can ping the router as fihart has suggested. If not then finding out why the DHCP server isn't doing its job would be more useful.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: big problem, internet is not working on desktop but wireless works?!?!?:S

      jayjay, have to ask...why were you expecting Sky support to be useless? it's proven to be a PC issue seeing as other PCs work and msn, etc work on the PC in question so if they've gone through all the TS they can then it's up to you to fix it...

      something I may suggest is booting in safe mode. assuming you're using XP, when booting the PC press F5 constantly until you get a 'windows advanced configuration' menu. then select 'safe mode with networking'. if, once windows is running, allows you to browse then you've got something booting on the PC which is stopping you from browsing...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: big problem, internet is not working on desktop but wireless works?!?!?:S

      If you are going to use a static address it is better to use one high in the range eg 192.168.0.100. There is then no chance of an IP conflict, unless you have 99 machines that is.

      Did you use McAfee when you set up or do you have another 3rd party firewall? If so, that may be stopping your connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION