Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

    This is a discussion on cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, I have been using sky broadband for over a month now. I connect either via my pc or ...

    1. #1
      manutd_duffy's Avatar
      manutd_duffy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01563
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

      Hi all,

      I have been using sky broadband for over a month now. I connect either via my pc or via my laptop (wirelessly). Recently i haven't been unable to connect with my laptop wirelessly. I can get an internet connection with my pc without a problem. I am using the sky router that was supplied with the package. The sky router no longer displays in "choose a wireless network" area.

      Any ideas please??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mohamedhussain1995's Avatar
      mohamedhussain1995 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

      access the router 192.168.0.1 user name: admin password: sky click on setup and enable broadcast if it don't work do a hard reset if it still don't work phone sky same thing happened to me but not once ,not twice not thrice but 4 times and they replaced it all times

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

      Do any networks display in the list? If there are a few you may need to change the chanel in use, if there are none listed at all how do you know your PC wireless device is working?

    5. #4
      manutd_duffy's Avatar
      manutd_duffy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01563
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

      Hi,

      Thanks to you both for your reply. Enable broadcast was already ticked in the set up area and i have treid a hard reset but still no success. I can see my next door neighbours wireless network so i know that my wireless device is working. I have also tried to connect using 2 different laptops. I can now see the sky wireless network but when i try to connect it sticks t "acquiring network address". Any more suggestions please.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

      Disable the security in the Wireless settings of the router and turn off your firewalls. Continually try to obtain an address is often down to incorrect security settings. Also change the channel to 13 and work down through the channels till you find the best signal.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      manutd_duffy's Avatar
      manutd_duffy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01563
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

      Thanks for your help,

      I tried disabling the security in the Wireless settings of the router and turning off the firewalls. Also tried different channels but still no success. Anymore ideas please??

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

      Try switching of the Windows connection manager and the adapter one if you are using it. Download and install Connection Manager Lite It is not the best of managers but it may help get you connected.

      It would also do no harm to run TCPOptimiser (link below), unless you are using Vista, this will make sure your settings are correct.

      You may also want to run the WinSockFix in case you have a corruption. Again only run this if you are not running Vista.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It would also do no harm to run TCPOptimiser (link below), unless you are using Vista, this will make sure your settings are correct.
      Sorry to jump in, but why not use TCPoptimiser with vista?

      Just curious as I'm still adapting to the wonderful quirks of Vista.

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

      Also make sure you used CAPs when giving the key, use lower case and you will go round in the "acquiring IP" loop.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: cannot connect 2 sky wireless broadband via laptop

      Sorry to jump in, but why not use TCPoptimiser with vista?
      Vista does this very well itself. Previous versions of Windows are not optimised for broadband, Vista is. It can be used on Vista, but first you must turn off the Auto configuration. Reports indicate that TCPOptimiser does no better than the auto setting, so it is not worth using.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION