Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Do I have to cease my line if my Exchange is 21CN Broadband?

    This is a discussion on Do I have to cease my line if my Exchange is 21CN Broadband? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Thinking of quicking Sky altogether towards the end of this year and noticed that my Exchange will be 21CN ...

    1. #1
      Helpmeplease's Avatar
      Helpmeplease is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Broadband Option 1 (not for much longer)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Do I have to cease my line if my Exchange is 21CN Broadband?

      Hi,

      Thinking of quicking Sky altogether towards the end of this year and noticed that my Exchange will be 21CN Wholesale Connect when I intend to quit wth Sky.

      Just asking out of curosity, but do I still have to cease my Broadband if I want to switch to another provider, even though the Exchange will be on 21CN Broadband Wholesale?

      Asking in advance, but interested to know.

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Do I have to cease my line if my Exchange is 21CN Broadband?

      At the moment whoever provides your bb, In your case Sky, will have a tag on the BT line which prevents any other isp from using it until you get a mac code from your isp. I would imagine that will still be the case when you come to leave.


    4. #3
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I have to cease my line if my Exchange is 21CN Broadband?

      BTs so called 21C network will not affect Sky or any other BB supplier directly as it is a merely a new network designed to connect exchanges using a faster IP based backbone.

      Having said that, I understand that the 21CN will give BT wholesale enough bandwidth to enable them to upgrade the DSLAMs in exchanges to supply BB to end users via ADSL2+ (the same technology already used by LLU suppliers such as Sky, Be etc).

      As others have said already, in order to migrate to another supplier, 21CN or not, you will have to get a MAC code which will allow a new supplier to pick up your connection. Therefore you will have to cease your BB with the old supplier before you can migrate.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Do I have to cease my line if my Exchange is 21CN Broadband?

      If you cease your connection you will not get a MAC. Get the MAC first, wait till the new provider accepts it, then give Sky notice of ceasing your contract. I doubt very much if BTs much vaunted 21CN will be any better than Sky. They are just catching up with what other LLU providers have had for years.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Do I have to cease my line if my Exchange is 21CN Broadband?

      A friend of mine works fairly high up in BT and he says that although exchanges will be going adsl2+ when the 21CN goes in there is a problem that BT are working on.

      If an exchange goes to adsl2+ then all the customers on them will have to have modem/routers than can cope and of course that means all the ISP's that use BT, not just BT customers.

      It apparently is a logistical nightmare as all the ISP's are saying that it is up to BT to supply them with new kit to send out to their customers.

      So BT are rolling this out but it could be a while before the whole of the exchanges will go over as there are millions of people who will need new modems.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    7. #6
      Helpmeplease's Avatar
      Helpmeplease is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Broadband Option 1 (not for much longer)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Do I have to cease my line if my Exchange is 21CN Broadband?

      I suspect the logistical nightmare is the ISP end, as ADSL2+ routers/modems have been availabe for at least the last three years.
      Last edited by Helpmeplease; 30-07-08 at 02:00 PM.

    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Do I have to cease my line if my Exchange is 21CN Broadband?

      Yep but BT probably don't agree that once the upgrade is done it should be down to them to supply new routers.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION