Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    new to sky broadband

    This is a discussion on new to sky broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; If you want the router close to the PC you could also use an RJ11 Cable This may reduce your ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: new to sky broadband

      If you want the router close to the PC you could also use an RJ11 Cable This may reduce your speed very slightly, but is more convenient, especially for diagnostics.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      mariam's Avatar
      mariam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      cambridgeshire
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new to sky broadband

      Just phoned bt to check if sky have notified them of the change over(phone line and bb)and they have no record of it. Any ideas who i should phone?as my activation date is 31st

    4. #13
      mariam's Avatar
      mariam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      cambridgeshire
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      email problem

      hi,been connected now for 4 days. First 2 days an absolute nightmare with slow speed and spent over 2 hours trying to sort it out with some obnixious bloke telling me my pc must be faulty.(was not impressed).
      Anyway it seems okay now apart from outlook express, i'v tried all the instructions on this site but cant get it to work
      Can anyone help please.
      Last edited by mariam; 02-08-08 at 09:15 PM. Reason: change title

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: new to sky broadband

      If you have followed This Tutorial it is difficult to say what is wrong. What error messages do you receive? Where is the process failing?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      mariam's Avatar
      mariam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      cambridgeshire
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new to sky broadband

      when i send it tells me i do not have a valid account specified and would i like to use default account to send. When i click yes it brings up a logon box with my username and passwood which i click ok but keeps coming back.

    7. #16
      mariam's Avatar
      mariam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      cambridgeshire
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new to sky broadband

      This is the other message i get-

      There was a problem logging onto your mail server. Your Password was rejected. Account: 'pop.tools.sky.com', Server: 'pop.tools.sky.com', Protocol: POP3, Server Response: '-ERR [AUTH] Username and password not accepted.', Port: 995, Secure(SSL): Yes, Server Error: 0x800CCC90, Error Number: 0x800CCC92

    8. #17
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: new to sky broadband

      Have you used your full email address as the username in O.E.?

      Have you enabled POP in "email $ tools"?

      Have you tried www.sky.com/unlock. (this requires the username without the @sky.com on it)

    9. #18
      mariam's Avatar
      mariam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      cambridgeshire
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new to sky broadband

      thanks for that
      just tried full email address as username and it let me send but dont think i can receive.

    10. #19
      mariam's Avatar
      mariam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Location
      cambridgeshire
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: new to sky broadband

      thanks moleman,just had another go at it ,seems to be working fine now.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION