Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Is DLM running on my line

    This is a discussion on Is DLM running on my line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; wondering if it is DLM on my line? Your test results Test taken (up to) Download Speed (Kbs) Upload Speed ...

    1. #1
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Is DLM running on my line

      wondering if it is DLM on my line?

      Your test results

      Test taken
      (up to) Download Speed (Kbs) Upload Speed (Kbs)

      23 July, 2008 10:19:24 12696 Kbs 555 Kbs
      23 July, 2008 10:18:44 13168 Kbs 560 Kbs
      23 July, 2008 10:18:01 13048 Kbs 550 Kbs
      23 July, 2008 10:17:10 13208 Kbs 555 Kbs
      23 July, 2008 10:16:21 12720 Kbs 553 Kbs
      23 July, 2008 10:14:28 10600 Kbs 456 Kbs


      download speed used to be 13.5 - 14.3 mbps

      upload speed used to be 650kbps - ish

      also my router stats:

      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 1
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 765 Kbps, Downstream rate = 16379 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 3.9 11.5
      Attn(dB): 27.0 15.1
      Pwr(dBm): 11.5 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 20616 1020
      Rate (Kbps): 16379 765
      G.dmt framing
      K: 35(0) 16
      R: 6 16
      S: 1 4
      D: 128 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 99 108
      B: 34 15
      M: 1 4
      T: 9 1
      R: 6 16
      S: 0.0681 2.5098
      L: 4812 255
      D: 384 8
      Counters
      SF: 29231858 27690889
      SFErr: 1577 9
      RS: 1854302268 2572674
      RSCorr: 13307912 274
      RSUnCorr: 174996 0

      HEC: 1337 3
      OCD: 115 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1004431005 1005772761
      Data Cells: 103895565 50567023
      Drop Cells: 900
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1003 8
      SES: 3 0
      UAS: 87 26
      AS: 470743

      INP: 1.91 2.00
      PER: 16.10 17.88
      delay: 6.54 5.01
      OR: 52.16 51.00

      Bitswap: 71111 10093

      Total time = 1 days 10 hours 37 min 47 sec
      SF = 45289579
      CRC = 3190
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 27
      ES = 1003
      Latest 1 day time = 10 hours 37 min 47 sec
      SF = 2376346
      CRC = 593
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 296
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 47 sec
      SF = 29087
      CRC = 10
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55869
      CRC = 12
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 7
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5365136
      CRC = 469
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 277
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55870
      CRC = 22
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 11
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55869
      CRC = 11
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55869
      CRC = 16
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 10
      Showtime Drop Reason: 1
      Last Retrain Reason: 1
      Last edited by jdsimp1234; 23-07-08 at 11:30 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Is DLM running on my line

      No, DLM isn't running on your line. Your noise margin however is rather low and this may well lower your throughput as any corrupted data will have to be re-sent.

    4. #3
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Is DLM running on my line

      Yes, I have it set to 3.5db, so it would help to raise it??

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is DLM running on my line

      Setting your noise margin artificially low will increase your connection speed, which may be good for your ego, but as Saturday says, it will reduce your throughput due to info having to be sent more than once due to errors. You should remove the NM setting and allow the router to connect at the best speed it can negotiate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Is DLM running on my line

      how does one remove the NM settings? The settings are on the router itself. In the extras menu options, as I have CU3.04 firmware release.

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Is DLM running on my line

      Set it at 7db which is near enough the default for standard Sky firmware.

    8. #7
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Is DLM running on my line

      ok have set it to 6db, see what happens.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION