Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Connecting for the first time-Help !!!!

    This is a discussion on Connecting for the first time-Help !!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, My activation date was yesterday - just trying to connect for the first time, keep getting error 678 cannot ...

    1. #1
      Niker6's Avatar
      Niker6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMWDGT
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting for the first time-Help !!!!

      Hi,
      My activation date was yesterday - just trying to connect for the first time, keep getting error 678 cannot connect to the remote computer ?- where am going wrong here ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have a look in the log of the router and see what it says
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Niker6's Avatar
      Niker6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMWDGT
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How do I do that ? -

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Clicking on this link

      http://192.168.0.1 A little box will pop-up
      the default username/password is admin/sky
      then you will be on the Router Status page look left and you will see a link that says Logs
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      Niker6's Avatar
      Niker6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMWDGT
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I tried that and a box opens upto connect, then cannot dial in, I am in this forum on another internet connection from my laptop and not from sky, I cannot see the router as device on the other PC ?

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ah that should be easy to fix

      Right click on the IE icon on the desktop and select Properties then click on the Connections tab and any items you see in the Dial-up or Virtual
      Private Network Setting are set at Never dial a connection and that should fix it
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    8. #7
      Niker6's Avatar
      Niker6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMWDGT
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks Wheelie !!!! got into the web !!! now !!!

    9. #8
      Niker6's Avatar
      Niker6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMWDGT
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      wheelie- I am here on sky braodband now and its a flying connection !!!!! - cant believe the speed- how do I test the speed of the connection now ?

    10. #9
      Niker6's Avatar
      Niker6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMWDGT
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Got this result- I have only been connected for 20 mins - was paying 15 quid a month for 1mb connection with tiscali - getting this free !!!!!
      Downstream 1,656.3 Kbps ( = 1.6 Mbps )
      Upstream 323.2 Kbps ( = 0.3 Mbps )

      Haha - dont know what all thefuss about problems connecting is about !!!!!
      Wheelie - big thanks for your help !!!!!!!!!

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thats good speed for the base package but remeber there is a 2gig a month cap
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION