Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Speed Issue ?

    This is a discussion on Speed Issue ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Been using sky now for a good couple months been getting about 1.2mb/s download through FTP and Newsgroups no problem, ...

    1. #1
      r0s's Avatar
      r0s
      r0s is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed Issue ?

      Been using sky now for a good couple months been getting about 1.2mb/s download through FTP and Newsgroups no problem, I had the decorators in this week and they said they had to remove the phone socket in the other room, now since they have been messing around my speed has dropped to about 0.2mb/s , here are my stats



      Going to have a look at the wiring tommorow and have another speedtest. If you see anything wrong with my stats please let me know.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed Issue ?

      I notice that you have the same attenuation as me and i thought i would give you an idea of what speed you could expect, it should be something like
      10Mbps.
      At the moment it looks like you have been capped, get sky to raise your speed, the line is capable of alot more speed.

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Speed Issue ?

      If the socket wiring has been altered you may find you now have issues on the line that is causing the drop in speed. Calling sky will do nothing unless you make sure the line is back how it was before the problem began. Check out the faceplate and cabling section for help.

    5. #4
      r0s's Avatar
      r0s
      r0s is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed Issue ?

      Fixed.

      Strange error , I removed the faceplate and looked at the wiring everything looked ok, I bought a new ADSL Face plate and a UPC connection tool for the wiring it was only 99p from B&Q wth the ADSL face plates there is only 2 wires required blue and white and blue.

      I changed the plate and tested the broadband, I was getting a slow speed , I decided to run the ADSL direct to the router as currently it is feeding into the master bedroom and then into the main socket in the lounge.

      After connecting a 10m ADSL line direct I was getting the right speed 1.2Mb/s , How strange there has to be an error with the master bedroom or the office , turns out the office wiring was very poor and somehow became damaged I replaced the wiring and now im getting a good speed.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed Issue ?

      The Master socket is the first one on the phone line into your house. It could be the one in the bedroom, this is quite normal where the supply line comes in at a high level. In a properly wired circuit, there is only one master, ie with a test socket behind it. It is easy enough to check, when the faceplate of the Master socket is removed, all other sockets should be dead. Removing an extension faceplate will leave the Master socket live.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION