Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

    This is a discussion on SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i have a sagem router and get the same problem when i skype my grandchildren in australia it blocks us ...

    1. #11
      helennarey's Avatar
      helennarey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01389
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

      i have a sagem router and get the same problem when i skype my grandchildren in australia it blocks us out and we have to give up .i have tried as far as i know everthing i have moved my cordless phone as someone sugested it was that i have gave up its beyond me.its being going on for a year and a half i just live in hope someone comes up with the answer


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

      This is normally due to the router loosing sync with the exchange and when it re-syncs it asks for the details again.

      Can you post your router stats, chances are you have an internal line fault. If you can also get them from the test socket aswell it would be a great help to get this sorted.

      See my sig below for test socket details (if you have one)

    4. #13
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

      Yep thats normally the case with that pop up, also you may need to check that your wireless isn't dropping too if you are losing connection to skype when the log in box isn't coming up. First thing to check is stats from router from current location and another set from test socket if you have one.

    5. #14
      Arthur Hucksake's Avatar
      Arthur Hucksake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

      I have a Sagem and im getting the same thing except my line only dropped when tech support turned off DLM.

      It keeps popping up whilst im actually browsing websites. Not wireless, using wired.

      I had a download going steady, was browsing the web and it keeps coming up for no reason.

      So what actually causes it, when its not the line dropping whatsoever?

    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

      So what actually causes it, when its not the line dropping whatsoever?
      It's a known issue when your router loses synch with the exchange.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #16
      Arthur Hucksake's Avatar
      Arthur Hucksake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      It's a known issue when your router loses synch with the exchange.
      But would I not be able to surf the net then if the connection is down?

      When it pops up I can click on various websites, do Google searches and downloads and its fine.

    8. #17
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

      It has already logged back in by then. Once the pop up has appeared, the router has dropped connection and re-synced, that is why the pop up appears, although it is asking for the details, it has in fact already used them, that is why it is a bug, it is meant to do it in the background.

    9. #18
      Arthur Hucksake's Avatar
      Arthur Hucksake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      It has already logged back in by then. Once the pop up has appeared, the router has dropped connection and re-synced, that is why the pop up appears, although it is asking for the details, it has in fact already used them, that is why it is a bug, it is meant to do it in the background.
      That's mad. So a resync can be done in like 2-3 seconds?

    10. #19
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

      From experience, if the router completely lost sync it would start the lights flashing as it reconnected, or briefly pop up the message like you are saying, on occasions. It is definitely a known bug on the Sagem.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #20
      Shanti's Avatar
      Shanti is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SAGEM DSL requires a username/password pop-up box error

      I get this problem when I turn in the router after I turn on the pc. Anyone know of a fix?

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION