Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

    This is a discussion on No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just spoke to Sky re being dropped to GDMT. As I am 2.2k from the exchange I am not able ...

    1. #1
      barnyg's Avatar
      barnyg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lemington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Newcatle
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

      Just spoke to Sky re being dropped to GDMT. As I am 2.2k from the exchange I am not able to get ADSL2. Back to virgin then.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

      just been loking at your other post about your problems and have replied.

      if you could confirm if you are in the test socket and post back on the other thread (here)

      on GDMT with your attention your router should sync at a higher rate than it is regardless of any cap imposed by sky

    4. #3
      barnyg's Avatar
      barnyg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lemington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Newcatle
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

      Some stats
      Using an ADSL NAtion faceplate.
      ppp0 Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
      inet addr:90.196.183.74 P-t-P:87.87.248.124 Mask:255.255.255.255
      UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:46436 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:26597 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
      RX bytes:52823855 (50.3 MiB) TX bytes:3064572 (2.9 MiB)

      Uptime 71839.79 71485.85
      Wan up 60073.83 59775.61
      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 1
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 414 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4544 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.9 23.0
      Attn(dB): 39.0 23.4
      Pwr(dBm): 0.7 6.4
      Max(Kbps): 5784 484
      Rate (Kbps): 4544 414
      G.dmt framing
      K: 30(0) 13
      R: 12 16
      S: 8 16
      D: 64 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 56 70
      B: 29 12
      M: 8 16
      T: 5 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.6786 14.8099
      L: 1201 121
      D: 64 4
      Counters
      SF: 726337 694780
      SFErr: 0 19
      RS: 28145578 3189044
      RSCorr: 1559 21
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 18
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 126600865 11646546
      Data Cells: 1134810 93298
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 344 6
      SES: 11 0
      UAS: 75 28
      AS: 11812

      INP: 2.55 2.11
      PER: 16.26 17.58
      delay: 26.85 14.80
      OR: 30.50 34.57

      Bitswap: 180 95

      Total time = 19 hours 57 min 19 sec
      SF = 4413311
      CRC = 2067
      LOS = 8
      LOF = 18
      ES = 344
      Latest 1 day time = 19 hours 57 min 19 sec
      SF = 4413311
      CRC = 2067
      LOS = 8
      LOF = 18
      ES = 344
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 19 sec
      SF = 45458
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55327
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55388
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55326
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55327
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 1
      Last Retrain Reason: 1

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

      your stats have changed and you are on ADSL2+ but this has made no real difference in your speed. internal wiring problem would be my first thought

    6. #5
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

      I would have to agree with richone54, there must be a wiring problem some where because i have an attenuation 1db higher and get 10Mbps.
      Try connecting to the test socket behind the master faceplate to see if your connection speed increases.

      Stats
      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 1
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 796 Kbps, Downstream rate = 10239 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.5 13.5
      Attn(dB): 40.0 23.9
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 12316 896
      Rate (Kbps): 10239 796

      I'm not on DLM.
      Last edited by Andy17; 18-07-08 at 03:14 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

      ^^^^^^^^^^
      Judging by your upload rate of 796, I think you probably are on DLM!

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

      No i'm not on DLM it finished on the 12th june, i had my speed increased but had all other setting including upload speed kept the same.

    9. #8
      barnyg's Avatar
      barnyg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lemington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Newcatle
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

      I 'managed' to pursuade them to put me back onto ADSL2.
      No, not on DLM according to them.
      Master socket shows same stats.
      No wiring changes in house.
      Can't think what else it could be.

    10. #9
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      ^^^^^^^^^^
      Judging by your upload rate of 796, I think you probably are on DLM!

      Not on dlm this is one of the effects of adsl2+

    11. #10
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: No ADSL2 if >2k from exchange

      Quote Originally Posted by barnyg View Post
      Master socket shows same stats.
      just to be sure, its the test socket behind the face plate of the master socket (see first link in my sig)
      if you could post stats back from there just to see if there is a greater connection speed

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION