Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

    This is a discussion on A Little scared to install Sky Broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi ! from a new member to this forum. I have recently gone over to BT Phone line and Sky ...

    1. #1
      shortylady's Avatar
      shortylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

      Hi ! from a new member to this forum.
      I have recently gone over to BT Phone line and Sky TV and have the go ahead to install Broadband today. Reading the booklet guide and there is a CD if I need it, it looks pretty straight forward.
      My question and concern is as I am at the moment with Virgin Media via Cable do I do anything other than unplug the cable and the virgin modem before installing Sky.?
      Thanks in advance for your advice.
      Shortylady


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

      Installing Sky BB is really quite simple. You do not need to use the CD unless you wish to install McAfee. (Anti Virus software)

      All you need to do is unplug the VM modem / router from the PC and then plug the Sky router into the BT phone socket, using a filter that came with it, then plug the yellow cable into port 1 on the router and the other end into the PC.

      Switch the router on and providing you have been connected, after a minute or so the broadband should just work. Just click on your Internet Explorer Icon or other browser that you may use, and away you go.

      Ask if you have any more questions, we are a friendly bunch.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by shortylady View Post
      Hi ! from a new member to this forum.
      Welcome, As NR said we are a friendly bunch. again any problems with connecting just post back.

      If you can when you are connected, post your router stats then we can see if there are any potential connection problems in the background.

      Again welcome.
      Last edited by richone54; 11-07-08 at 03:22 PM. Reason: removed full quote

    5. #4
      sparkey's Avatar
      sparkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01834
      Broadband ISP: BT ADSL2+
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Tenby
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

      Welcome to the forum shortylady

    6. #5
      shortylady's Avatar
      shortylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

      Thanks NewsreadeR and googleme for your prompt replies. One more thing I already have McAfee antivirus on my PC which does not run out until January 09 Will I still have the offer of 12 months free subscription when this one has run out do you know ?and if so do I just get it from the CD that has come with my installation equipment ?if not I guess it would be wise to install again from the disc now therefore giving me free cover for a further six months.Please advise.
      Thanks shortylady

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

      Your subscription to the free mcafee through sky starts on your BB installation date. You can either install from the CD sent to you or download the most up to date version from sky security center (link is at the bottom of most pages on sky.com). In theory yes you would gain from installing the Sky Mcafee software as you would gain 6 months on it, you can however wait till the old copy runs out and then carry out the installation using your sky user name and password information, this will then give you the time left on your sky subscription.
      Personally I wouldn't worry about installing mcafee yet, just plug in the ethernet cable from the router once the router is installed and you should be fine as VM don't manually set anything on the pc and just let Windows set IPs automatically for connections.
      Last edited by PaulSky; 11-07-08 at 04:50 PM.

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

      In all honesty I don't know about the McAfee. I think you are entitled to 12 months from install of the Sky version.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      shortylady's Avatar
      shortylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

      Thanks PaulSky I will take your advice. Thanks also NewsreadeR for your reply.
      Ok here I go, wish me luck
      I will let you know when I am up and running.
      Regards. shortylady

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

      it's from install date...not activation...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      shortylady's Avatar
      shortylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: A Little scared to install Sky Broadband

      Hello! Just to let you know I am up and running.As you said it was quick and simple although I did not get a connection straight away, forgetting that I had too many Telephone extensions and not enough microfilters
      I am out tonight but will post my Router Stats as soon as I read up on how to obtain them.
      Thanks again for all your help.
      Regards Shortylady

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION