Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    From Plusnet to Sky

    This is a discussion on From Plusnet to Sky within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just got off the phone with sky, i'll be moving from BB + @ 15pm with Plusnet to BB ...

    1. #1
      rbentley's Avatar
      rbentley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      120
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      From Plusnet to Sky

      I've just got off the phone with sky, i'll be moving from BB+ @ 15pm with Plusnet to BB Connect @ 17pm with Sky.

      I supplied them with my MAC code (about 5 times actually, as the foreign sounding lad couldn't understand me)

      I was told i should recieve the router within 7 days, has anyone here had any experience of migrating to sky? Did everything go smoothly?
      Last edited by rbentley; 21-09-06 at 01:49 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site rbentley

      No thats a good question and if you spend some time reading a some of the post you will see just what people have gone through, I myself had no problems with SkyBB but BT did mess me up for 4 days but once I was activated and on SkyBB I have never regretted the move once.

      Good luck with your order and hope it all goes well for you.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      murmur's Avatar
      murmur is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hiya, I myself migrated from plusnet to sky and had no problem at all.

      Everything happened on the dates expected, no loss of connection and my speed doubled.

      Hope yours goes the same.

    5. #4
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I migrated from Plusnet, things went ok apart from a 3 day activation delay.

    6. #5
      rbentley's Avatar
      rbentley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      120
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      For a migration from ADSL MAX to ADSL MAX, would you expect to see an order appear on bt's order tracker?

    7. #6
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Any change of service should show in the order tracker. If I understand it right.

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes any changes to your Landline should show up on the BT checker when the orders are placed and logged providing of course you are still paying BT for your line rental.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      rbentley's Avatar
      rbentley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      120
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Update:

      After hearing nothing apart from the initial letter confirming my order, i phoned up today.

      Apparently the foriegn guy who took my order entered the MAC code wrong, even though i made him repeat it to me. Would it be possible for him to put / instead of \ or vice versa?

      Anyway, i just wonder how long they'd have waited without letting me know

      I hope they get me migrated before next wednesday, mac codes only last 30 days right?

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ah no I don't believe that

      Yep 30 days but as long as its used before then you will be ok but keep an eye on the BT checker and just in case ask for another one from Plusnet on the day it expires so you don't get trapped in the 30 day notice period again and if you do end up paying an extra month you can get back the unused days as well.
      Last edited by Wheelie; 03-10-06 at 08:55 PM.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #10
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Quote Originally Posted by rbentley View Post
      Update:
      Apparently the foriegn guy who took my order entered the MAC code wrong, even though i made him repeat it to me. Would it be possible for him to put / instead of \ or vice versa?
      they have to enter the MAC code in upper case letters,
      there was a problem at the very beginning of the sign ups where they all entered the code in lower case, so the guy must have been new
      "To help would be a great adventure"

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION