Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Help on Error Message Nifts

    This is a discussion on Help on Error Message Nifts within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am having a problem with an error message when trying to connect to BTinternet, with a BT Voyager 220v ...

    1. #1
      john5197's Avatar
      john5197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Astley Bridge
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Help on Error Message Nifts

      I am having a problem with an error message when trying to connect to BTinternet, with a BT Voyager 220v ADSL Voice Router, the error meesage is as follows-: "Unable to correct Default Gateway", I was asked to get some information off the PC (which is not mine) and is as follows-:

      Host Name = evo51c
      Prin Dns Sub = (blank)
      Node = Hybrid
      Ip Routing = No
      Wins = No

      Physical address 00.00.F0.2B.36.49
      dhcp = yes
      autoconfig = yes
      Auto IP 169.254.128.226
      Subnet Mask 255.255.0.0
      Def Gateway 192.168.68.1.5
      On attempting to use the 'Router Manager' (BT Help) it returns a message saying "Unable to connect to the Router"


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      looks to me as if the auto ip is wrong.

      and is the default gateway ip supposedto be that? looks like an extra .68 which isnt possible so it must be a typo.

      afaik the default gateway should be 192.168.1.1 and you can set the ip for the computer to 192.168.1.x , x being anything from 2-254

    4. #3
      john5197's Avatar
      john5197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Astley Bridge
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      You are correct Vishal, Default Gateway should read 192.168.1.5

      How do I correct this?

    5. #4
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      with a friend of mine having the same router, and i set it up for him only yesterday, his default ips were different.

      has the router ip settings changed?

      you can try manually configuring the network ups to see if its the problem.

      find your local area connection, click properties on it, open internet protocol (tcpip)
      use these ip addresses

      ip address 192.168.1.10
      subnet 255.255.255.0
      default gateway 192.168.1.1

      dns 192.168.1.1

      then open up your browser and goto the webpage 192.168.1.1 and see if it works.

    6. #5
      john5197's Avatar
      john5197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Astley Bridge
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question

      Thanks Vishal, still a little confused!, have looked at my own Network Configuration, and the only two settings it will allow me to input manually are the IP Address, and the DNS, the other two, the subnet, and the default gateway are not show, or am I being thick er summat??, or is it different on dial-up which I am on at the moment...

    7. #6
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      you need to change the network port details, not the dialup...
      does it look anything like this?


    8. #7
      john5197's Avatar
      john5197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Astley Bridge
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question

      Quote Originally Posted by vishal View Post
      you need to change the network port details, not the dialup...
      does it look anything like this?

      Sorry about this Vishal, the Broadband connection is not on my PC but one belonging to a friend, who wants to go onto BTInternet, and it is their computer I am trying to set up, I am not at my friends house at the moment, I am at home at my PC which is on dial up Internet connection, and as I said in my earlier reply, I cannot 'see' the two items you mentioned in your reply viz subnet, and default gateway, on my PC the 'use default gateway on network' box is ticked, but I cannot see that by removing the tick I can alter the default gateway....like I said sorry to be so confused...first time for me this...

    9. #8
      john5197's Avatar
      john5197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Astley Bridge
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question

      Sorry Vishal. being on a dial up and quite slow connection at that, I have only just seen your graphics, no the information does not look like you supplied on my PC, the subnet, and default gateway information is not there, just IP Addy, and DNS

    10. #9
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      if its for your friends pc, maybe the pc they use will be like that..

    11. #10
      john5197's Avatar
      john5197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Astley Bridge
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wink

      Thanks for all your help Vishal, can't do anything today, will try tomorrow and hope it al works out, one again thanks....

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION