Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Help on Error Message Nifts

    This is a discussion on Help on Error Message Nifts within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Accessing the BT Voyager 220V settings(advanced users only)The router and its settings are pre-configured for full functionality and do not ...

    1. #11
      nifts's Avatar
      nifts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Accessing the BT Voyager 220V settings(advanced users only)The router and its settings are pre-configured for full functionality and do not need to be adjusted for general use.To change the router settings, access the router configuration manager byclicking on the router manager icon on your computer desktop. Alternatively, open your browser and type http://voyager220v.home in the address bar. You will need to enter the configuration manager username and password. The configuration manager default username and password are both ‘admin’, although you can change this to your own choice. If you forget any changes you make to the configuration manager username or password, you will need to reset the router, returning it to its default settings.Resetting the BT Voyager 220V (advanced users only)To return the router to its factory setting, you need to press and hold the reset button on the router’s back panel for ten seconds. The power light will show redto indicate that resetting is in progress. The reset process may take several minutes, after which the power light will turn green. The unit should now be reset andready for normal use.

      http://www.btbroadbandoffice.com/bro...%20settings%22

      That link will take you to the router setup manual

      Once in the setup you should beable to see what the adresses the router is using and if DHCP is enabled which it should be by default i would hope if it isnt then enable it.

      what i would do is in command prompt (cmd in the run)

      type ipconfig /release and the ipconfig /renew this should force the cpu to get all the tcp/ip infomation from the router

      You just got to get the cpu and the router singing from the same hym sheet (same network ie first 3 octecs of ip addy) before its going to communicate
      Last edited by nifts; 21-09-06 at 06:16 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      john5197's Avatar
      john5197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Astley Bridge
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation

      Hi Nifts

      I have tried getting into the Router via the Router Manager, it just returns a message saying 'unable to connect to the Router', when I open the Browser, it more or less gives me the same result, and when I again do a health check I get the message re Gateway configuration....or is there another way into the Router.....

    4. #13
      nifts's Avatar
      nifts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      ok normally the router address will be 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 what i would do is input manually one of those network addresses into the cpu by going into tcp propities and setting it to use this address.

      so:

      enter first cpu ip 192.168.0.2
      subnet 255.255.255.0
      default gateway 192.168.0.1

      if that dont work and you are unable to connect repeat with these addresses

      ip 192.168.1.2
      subnet 255.255.255.0
      default gateway 192.168.1.1

      you could even try and ping the router by typing in cmd that should give you the address

    5. #14
      nifts's Avatar
      nifts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      but knowing BT they prob use some whacked out ip range

    6. #15
      john5197's Avatar
      john5197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Astley Bridge
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy

      I would suggest that in the end my friend will need to contact the BT Helpdesk, but hopefully not, I will print your last two posts, and have a look tomorrow....thanks once again.....

    7. #16
      nifts's Avatar
      nifts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      no problem hope u manage to get it sorted

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION